Margaret Horry

Is your surname Horry?

Research the Horry family

Margaret Horry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Horry (Huger)

Also Known As: "Margueritte", "Huger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Rochelle, France
Death: Died in South Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Huger, I and Marguerite Perdriau
Wife of Elias Horry, "the Immigrant"
Mother of Daniel Huger Horry, Sr.; Elias Horry, II; John Horry; Peter Horry; Margaret Henrietta Bonneau and 1 other
Sister of 2nd daughter Huger; Daniel Huger, II and Madeleine Huger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Horry

Margaret (or Marguerite) Huger was born on February 21, 1678 in La Rochelle, France. She was the daughter of Daniel Huger and wife Marguerite Perdriau. She was baptized by Monsieur Guibert, minister of the Reformed Church in La Rochelle.

Margaret emigrated to South Carolina with her parents in 1686, aboard the ship Margaret. She appears on her father's request for naturalization in 1697.

She married a fellow Huguenot, Elias Horry, in 1704. Elias, who lived across Wambaw Creek from her parent's plantation, was the son of Jean Horry and wife Madeleine du Frene.

Margaret died in South Carolina in 1736.

Links to additional material:

view all

Margaret Horry's Timeline

1678
1678
La Rochelle, France
1686
1686
Age 8

Daniel, wife Marguerite, two small daughters and two servants sail aboard the "Margaret," bound for Charleston, South Carolina and the Huguenot colony there.

1704
August 1704
Age 26
Craven County, South Carolina
1705
1705
Age 27
South Carolina
1707
December 24, 1707
Age 29
St. James Parish, Santee, South Carolina
1709
1709
Age 31
South Carolina
1711
1711
Age 33
1713
1713
Age 35
1715
1715
Age 37
South Carolina
1736
1736
Age 58
South Carolina