Margaret Huntington

Is your surname Huntington?

Research the Huntington family

Margaret Huntington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Huntington (Barrett)

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Barrett", "Barret", "Barett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ketteringham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Barrett and Elizabeth Barrett
Wife of Capt. Thomas Stoughton and Simon Huntington, I
Mother of Sarah Jane Denman; William Huntington; Thomas Huntington; Christopher Huntington, Sr.; Ann Huntington and 4 others
Sister of Christopher Barrett; William Barrett; Ann Barrett; Elizabetha Barrett; Robert Barrett and 4 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Margaret Huntington

Info from "The Huntington Family in America", page 11 & 12, and also in the Huntington Family SUPPLEMENT, on page 11 more is found concerning them.

The main book states, "...Simon Huntington was probably married once before his marriage with Margaret Baret, June 21, 1627, though of this it is impossible to speak with certainty. Margaret Baret was the daughter of Christopher Baret, who was Mayor of Norwich, England, in 1634 and 1648, and died in August, 1649."

It also says that "Church records of Roxbury, Mass., contain the earliest record of the Huntington name known in New England. It is in the handwriting of Rev. John Eliot, the pastor of that ancient church. It is a "record of such as adjoined themselves unto the fellowship of this church of Christ of Roxborough, as also of such children as were born unto them under the holy covenant of this church, who are most properly the seed of the church. This is the record of Margaret Huntington.

 MARGARET HUNTINGTON, WIDOW, CAME IN 1633.  HER HUSBAND DIED BY THE WAY OF THE SMALL POX.  SHE BROUGHT ____ CHILDREN WITH HER."  (the line means they cannot read the number of children)

"This is practically all that is certainly known of the progenitor of the Huntington Family in America. The rest is tradition, inference and conjecture."

"Margaret Huntington, the widow, married Thomas Stoughton in 1635 or 1636, and moved with him to Windsor, Conn. He was prominent in the early history of that settlement, and died there March 25, 1661." (I do not know if this is the death date of Margaret or her second husband, Thomas Stoughton)

The book then lists, on page 12, "CHILDREN. (1.)William. (2.) Christopher, born probably in the Spring of 1628. (3.) Simon, born in 1629. (4.) Thomas. (5.) Ann, all that is known of her is what is found in the letter of Peter Baret, printed in the "Genealogical Memoir of the Huntington Family, published in 1863."

BE AWARE OF THE FOLLOWING DIFFERENCES:

The SUPPLEMENT states, "St. Andrew's Parish Register, Norwich, England has the following entries. Simon Huntington and Margaret Barrett were married May 11, 1623. She was born September 29, 1595, daughter of Christopher and Elizabeth (Clarke) Barrett. CHILDREN: 1. Christopher, born July 25, 1624, baptised in St. Andrew's Parish. 2. Ann, born September 9, 1627, baptised in St. Simon and Jude's Parish. 3. Simon, born July 6, 1629, baptised in St. Simon and Jude's Parish."

THE DATES FOR THE MARRIAGE ARE DIFFERENT, & more children are listed in the main Huntington Book, so I will probably use the dates from the Supplement as they are from Church records & I don't know where the earlier dates were from.

1/4/07 CB

view all 22

Margaret Huntington's Timeline

1595
September 29, 1595
Ketteringham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
September 29, 1595
St. Andrews, Norwich, Norfolk, England
September 29, 1595
St. Andrews, Norwich, Norfolk, England
September 29, 1595
St. Andrews, Norwich, Norfolk, England
September 29, 1595
St Andrews, Norwich, Norfolk, England
September 29, 1595
St. Andrews, Norwich, Norfolk, England
September 29, 1595
St. Andrews, Norwich, Norfolk, England
1610
1610
Age 14
Norwich, Norfolk Co, England
1623
May 11, 1623
Age 27
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1623
Age 27
Long Island, S. Hampton, New York, United States