Margaret Jane O'Reilly

Is your surname O'Reilly?

Research the O'Reilly family

Margaret Jane O'Reilly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Jane O'Reilly (Murphy)

Also Known As: "Mary", "Maggie"
Birthplace: Aghnacliff, Longford, County Longford, Ireland
Death: Died in New York, New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Murphy and Mary Lyons
Wife of Matthew J. O'Reilly
Mother of Margaret O'Reilly; Matthew O'Reilly and <private> O'Reilly
Sister of James Murphy; Patrick Murphy; Rose Helen Murphy; Michael Murphy; Catherine "Kate" Guilfoyle and 3 others

Managed by: Carina TT
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Margaret Jane O'Reilly

Miss Margaret Jane Murphy known as "Mary" or "Maggie" [1] was born on 24 September 1886 [2], the daughter of Michael Murphy and Mary Lyons.

Margaret and her sister Kate boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as third class passengers (ticket number 367230, £15, 10s). They were heading from their home in Aghnacliffe, Co Longford, Ireland to New York City.

Catherine and Margaret shared cabin 161 on E-deck with Kate Gilnagh and Kate Mullen. 

The two women were rescued in (probably) lifeboat 16 [3].

Miss Murphy continued to live in New York City after the Titanic disaster. She married Matthew J. O'Reilly, who died coincidentally, on 15 April 1939. Margaret had three children, Margaret (d. 23 November 1959), Matthew (died 1998) and Ann (still living).

Margaret O'Reilly (née Murphy) died while vacationing at the family summer home in upstate New York on 29 September 1957. She was buried at the Calvary Cemetery in New York City (Queens).

view all

Margaret Jane O'Reilly's Timeline

September 24, 1886
Aghnacliff, Longford, County Longford, Ireland
September 29, 1957
Age 71
New York, New York, NY, USA