Margaret Jane Spiers (1816 - 1869)

‹ Back to Spiers surname

View Margaret Jane Spiers's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Margaret Jane Spiers
  • Request to view Margaret Jane Spiers' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret Jane Staples"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newry, County Down, UK
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Michelle Alicia Terblanche
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Jane Spiers

http://ancestry24.com/search-item/?id=C294756

Butler, Henry Name: Butler, Henry Condition: Bachelor Residence At Time Of Marriage: born Kent, England After Banns Or Licence: Forms and Ceremonies Date Of Marriage: 11 February 1839 Place Of Marriage: St George's Church Day Of Week: Monday Surname Of Bride: Spiers First Name Of Bride: Margaret Jane Condition Of Bride: Spinster Residence At Time Of Marriage Of Bride: born Ireland Name Of Witness 1: Butler, Jas Name Of Witness 2: Baker, Edward Name Of Witness 3: Butler, Sophia Ann Name Of Witness 4: Spiers, Elisabeth Name Of Minister: George Hough MA Designation Of Minister: Senior Chaplain Church Register Of: St. Georges Church Cape Town Area: Settlement of Good Hope Image Name: 449 Omission And Corrections: Please e-mail omissions and corrections to info@ancestry24.co.za Source: Anglican Church Archives Wits University Collection Name: St. Georges Cathedral Cape Town Marriages

http://ancestry24.com/search-item/?id=C2150105874

Butler, Harriet Charlotte

Name: Butler, Harriet Charlotte Date Of Birth: 16 November 1849 Date Of Baptism: 16 December 1849 Abode: Three Cups Quality Trade Or Profession: Builder Father Name: , Edward Mother Name: , Charlotte Elizabeth Name Of Witness 1: Butler, Henry. Written Hen(y) Name Of Witness 2: Butler, Margaret Jane. Written Mar(t) Ja(e) Name Of Witness 3: Butler, Harriet. Written Har(t) Church: St Pauls, Rondebosch Designation Of Minister: Reverend Colonial Chaplain Surname Of Minister: Fry First Name Of Minister: J Collection: St. Pauls Rondebosch Baptisms 1855 - 1952 Entry Number: 59 Margin Comments: On the testimony of Sophia Anne Harrington, sister of the above named Edward Butler, the child Harriet Charlotte was born not on Nov. 16 but on Nov. 6 1849. H Badnall, Rector Nov 8.1870

http://ancestry24.com/search-item/?id=C2149455778

Butler, Rosina Maria

Name: Butler, Rosina Maria Date Of Birth: 15 June 1849 Date Of Baptism: 15 July 1849 Abode: Harrington Street Gender: Female Quality Trade Or Profession: Carpenter & Builder Father Name: Butler, Henry Mother Name: , Margaret Jane Name Of Witness 1: Harrington, Eian Name Of Witness 2: Harrington, Sophia Ann Name Of Witness 3: Dickson, Wilhelmina Surname Of Minister: Newman First Name Of Minister: N A Collection: St. Georges Cathedral Baptism Entry Number: 168 Page Number: 17

http://ancestry24.com/search-item/?id=C1396018

BUTLER, MARGARET JANE

Name: BUTLER, MARGARET JANE Year: 1869 Volume: 6/9/127 Source Location: National Archives, Cape Town (KAB) Reference: 5203 Source: Master's Office / Orphan Chamber, Cape Town (MOOC) Collection Name: Cape Estates Death Notice Index 1834 - 1951

view all

Margaret Jane Spiers's Timeline

1816
1816
Newry, County Down, UK
1839
February 11, 1839
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1849
June 15, 1849
Age 33
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1869
April 6, 1869
Age 53
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa