Margaret Keeble (1663 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Keeble surname

Is your surname Keeble?

Research the Keeble family

Margaret Keeble's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Kebble"
Birthplace: Middlesex, VA, USA
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Ann Vermeulen
Last Updated:

About Margaret Keeble

  • Margaret Keeble (daughter of George Keeble and Margaret Boyd)201 was born Abt. Mar 1663 in Christchurch, Middlesex, Virginia, and died date unknown. She married John Gwyn on 27 Feb 1678 in Middlesex, Va.

(VIRGINIA HISTORICAL MAGAZINE Vol 2, p 412 and Vol 3 p 52) In Cavaliers & Pioneers p 31 Patent Bk 9 = Tobias Micklebouffough, Gent...210 acs, Middlesex Co; on N side of Pamunkey River, 26 Oct 1699, Beg. at 700 acrs of Mr. George Keeble, to the Green Glade Br... granted sd. Keeble, 29 Jan 1663, deserted & granted Edwin Thacker, 24 Oct 1691, deserted; granted John Everitt, 24 Oct 1694 & assigned to sd

In his nuncupative will recorded in Lancaster County Minute Book "Loose Papers" July Session 1666 George named his wife, Mary but did not mention any of his children. He died between June 1665 and March 1666. In a Lancaster County Deed dated 12 April 1666 describing land of Robert Beverly we find reference to a tree on land of "Mr. George Keeble, late deceased". (Virginia State Patent Book 6, p 498) We do not know the cause of death and we have not located his burial site.

Mary Keeble married about 1 April 1666 to Major Robert Beverly who shared a boundary line with the Keebles. When the floor of the lower church of Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, Virginia was renewed around 1895 the tomb of Mary was discovered. It bore the following inscription: Here lyeth interred the Bodi of Mrs. Mary Beverly, wife of Major Robert Beverly Mother of nine sons and 3 daughters who departed this life the 1st Day of June 1678 aged fortie one yeares & three months, having been married to him 12 years & 2 months--and was A careful Mother teaching Vertuous Life Happy making happy when a wife

Religious to Example, may all strive To imitate her vertues whilst alive.

We can, at this time, account for 7 sons (2 by George Keeble and 5 by Robert Beverly) and 2 daughters (by George Keeble). Major Beverly named 6 sons and 2 daughter in his will but the two daughters and the youngest son, Thomas, have been identified as children of his second wife, Katherine, whom he had married 28 March 1679 in Gloucester. After Major Beverly's death, Katherine married Mr. Christopher Robinson 17 Sept 1687. (Parish Register of Christ Church, Middlesex Co, Va pp 1, 18, & 35) Mary's sons by Major Beverly were: Peter (Speaker of the House of Burgesses in 1700-1705), Robert, Harry, John, and William Beverly.

It was not uncommon is those days for parents to name a second child with the same name as an earlier born child who had died but we seldom find a mother naming 2 of her living children with the same name.  Since Mary and George had a daughter Mary who lived to adulthood I do not believe the child Mary in Major Beverley's will is the child of Mary Keeble Beverley.  I have seen no documentation for Mary Beverley's age.

Virginia Historical Magazine vol 17 p 290 has information regarding the Whitby and Gorsuch families. This article makes a case for Mary to be from the Whitby family. When a person goes to the originals that have been transcribed as Ruth Gorsuch you will find that this should be Cath - short for Catherine which fits in with the family - there was no Ruth - and I can not find the reference now but there is one that shows Mary is NOT the child of Catherine Gorsuch Whitby. The Whitby surname was applied to Mary as a result of William Whitby's will which makes legacies to Mrs. Mary Keeble and to Robert Beverly. No relationship is stated and at this time I don't believe that Mary Keeble was a relative of William Whitby. The Whitby will was written after the marriage of Mary and Robert so it is not logical for her to be called Mary Keeble and her husband Robert Beverly. Mrs. Mary Keeble of the Whitby will could be the wife of another Keeble ! or Mrs. maybe a mistranscription. I have not seen this will myself.

Mary's maiden name has been given as "Boyd" by some researchers. This is from a will that indicates Margaret Keeble was a Boyd. The Boyd name is used by several generations as a middle name but I believe this may be the wife of Walter Keeble, Mary's son. The few records we have for the wife of George Keeble indicate that her given name is Mary, not Margaret. She did name a daughter Margaret Elizabeth Keeble. This Margaret married first Francis Bridge and then John Gwynn.

Several people have concluded that Mary was a Carter but I have seen no documentary proof.

"

view all

Margaret Keeble's Timeline

1663
March 1, 1663
Middlesex, VA, USA
1678
February 27, 1678
Age 14
Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia
1690
1690
Age 26
Gwynn Island
1702
1702
Age 38
Gwynville, Gwynn's Island, Mathews Co., Virginia
1702
Age 38
Gwynn Island
????
????