Margaret Fraser of Touchfraser, heiress of Touchfraser

public profile

Is your surname Fraser of Touchfraser?

Research the Fraser of Touchfraser family

Margaret Fraser of Touchfraser, heiress of Touchfraser's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Fraser of Touchfraser

126 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Fraser of Touchfraser

Also Known As: "Margaretha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Touchfraser , Stirling, Scotland
Death: Died in Castle Dunnottar, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Fraser of Touchfraser and Mary Fraser Unknown
Wife of Sir William de Keith, Great Marischal of Scotland
Mother of Margaret Keith, of Crawford; Sir Alexander Keith of Grandon; Christiana Keith; Elizabeth Keith of Aboyne & Cluny; Muriella de Keith, Duchess of Albany and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Fraser of Touchfraser, heiress of Touchfraser

Margaret Fraser

  • parents: John Fraser of Touchfraser
  • Married Sir William Keith, son of Sir William Keith, before 3 May 1351.

Children of Margaret Fraser and Sir William Keith

  • 1.Sir John Keith+4 d. b 27 Dec 1375
  • 2.Margaret Keith+
  • 3.Christiana Keith+4
  • 4.Muriel Keith+1 d. b 1 Jun 1449
  • 5.Elizabeth Keith+ d. c 1437
  • 6.Sir Robert Keith+4 d. b 20 Jul 1430

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 219. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  2. .[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family, page 219, says she is son of John's father, Alexander, Cockayne, vol I, page 79 also states this and vol XIV page 15 corects this.
  3. .[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. .[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2195. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  5. The Scots peerage founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom. Published 1904 by D. Douglas in Edinburgh. Page 36. "Margaret, only child and heiress of John Fraser (and granddaughter of Sir Alexander Fraser, High Chamberlain of Scotland,) and Mary, sister of King Robert l."
  6. The Frasers of Philorth, Volume 1 (Google eBook). Alexander Fraser Saltoun (baron). 1879 - Reference. Page 79. "John Fraser of Touch-Fraser etc. died ante 1361. Left an only daughter and heiress, Margaret Fraser, married Sir William de Keith, the Marischal."

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes

ACCORDING TO THEPEERAGE LISTINGS THERE ARE 2 FEMALE FRASER'S, MARGARET AND MARJORIE WHOS FATHER WAS ALEXANDER FRASER, SHE MARRIED WILLIAM KEITH WHO DIED BETWEEN 10 December 1482 to 1483 SON OF WILLIAM & MARY.

THIS PROFILE SHOULD BE THE DAUGHTER OF JOHN SON OF ALEXANDER AND MARY DE BRUCE.

http://thepeerage.com/p10800.htm#i107993

(corrected June 7, 2013 - thanks!)

view all 13

Margaret Fraser of Touchfraser, heiress of Touchfraser's Timeline

1335
1335
Stirling, Scotland
1337
1337
Age 2
Dunnottar Castle,Stonehaven,Kincardineshire,Scotland
1340
1340
Age 5
Probably Grantown, Morayshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1350
1350
Age 15
Synton, Selkirk, Scotland
1351
May 3, 1351
Age 16
Dunnotar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1352
1352
Age 17
Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1356
1356
Age 21
Aboyne,,Aberdeenshire,Scotland
1358
1358
Age 23
1358
Age 23
Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1363
1363
Age 28
Dunnottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland