Margaret Lake

Is your surname Lake?

Research the Lake family

Margaret Lake's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Lake

1,388,363 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Lake (Reade)

Also Known As: "Margaret Elizabeth"
Birthplace: North Benfleet, Essex, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Edmund Reade, of Wickford and Elizabeth Peters
Wife of John Lake, of Great Fanton
Mother of John Lake, of Great Fanton & Gravesend; Daniel Lake; Alice (Reade) West; Thomas Lake; Richard Lake and 5 others
Sister of John Reade; Edmund Reade; Maria Reade; William Reade; Samuel Reade and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Lake

Margaret READE - b. Jul 11, 1598, North Benfleet, Essex; d. Sep. 1672, Ipswich, Essex Co., MA. Her will of Aug. 30, 1672 was proved Sep. 24, 1672. She left her husband in England and immigrated to New England before 1635 with her daughters Ann and Martha, and resided for some years with her brother-in-law Gov. John WINTHROP, Jr. Her later years were spent at Ipswich, living with her daughter Martha (LAKE) HARRIS and with her brother-in-law Deputy Gov. Samuel SYMONDS. In a letter of Jan. 18, 1661/2 she wrote to John WINTHROP, Jr., Margaret includes comments "concerning my husbands death, & how hee edned his dayes." Daughter of Edmund READE and Elizabeth COOKE.

8 Children of John and Margaret Lake include:

  1. John - bap. Jul. 6, 1617, Wickford, Essex; d. probably about Dec. 1657, Wickford, Essex.
  2. Thomas - bap. Jan. 18, 1617/8, Wickford, Essex.
  3. Richard - bap. May 21, 1620, Wickford, Essex; d. there May 22, 1620.
  4. Hannah - bap. Jul. 3, 1621, North Benfleet, Essex, England; d. after 1675, Stonington, New London Co., CT. Married Capt. John GALLUP.
  5. Elizabeth - bap. Aug. 31, 1623, Wickford, Essex; bur. there Aug. 31, 1623.
  6. Martha - bap. Jul 20, 1624, North Benfleet, Essex, England; d. Apr. 5, 1700; Ipswich, Essex Co., MA. She was married on Nov 15, 1647 in Ipswich, Essex Co., MA to Thomas HARRIS (b. Apr. 25, 1618, Gloucestershire, England d. Aug 2, 1687, Ipswich, Essex Co., MA), son of Thomas HARRIS and Elizabeth HILLS. Daughter of Martha and Thomas HARRIS: Elizabeth married her first cousin John GALLUP (son of Capt. John GALLUP and Hannah LAKE).
  7. Samuel - bap. Mar. 29, 1629, North Benfleet, Essex; bur. there Mar. 19, 1629/30.
  8. Elizabeth - bap. Feb. 17, 1630/1, North Benfleet, Essex. Probably died as infant.
  • ________________________
  • 'Margaret Reade
  • 'F, #75223, b. 11 July 1598
  • Father Edmund Reade b. 23 May 1563, d. 1 Dec 1623
  • Mother Elizabeth Cooke b. 2 Jul 1568, d. 1637
  • ' Margaret Reade was born on 11 July 1598 at North Benfleet, Essex, England. She married John Lake, son of John Lake and Elizabeth Sandell, circa 1616 at North Benfleet, Essex, England. Her estate was probated on 24 September 1672 at Ipswich, Essex, MA.
  • 'Family John Lake b. 26 Sep 1590, d. 18 Jan 1662
  • Child
    • Hannah Lake+ b. 3 Jul 1621, d. 9 Dec 1675
  • From:
  • _______________________________

Immigration on ship Abigail with family on 1635-10-06

view all 17

Margaret Lake's Timeline

February 11, 1598
North Benfleet, Essex, England
February 11, 1598
St Nicholas, Deptford, Kent, England

Margrete Reade
in the London, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812
Name: Margrete Reade
Baptism Date: 11 Feb 1598
Parish: St Nicholas, Deptford
County: Kent
Borough: Greenwich
Parent(s): Thomas Read
Record Type: Baptism
Register Type: Parish Register
Source Citation
London Metropolitan Archives, St Nicholas, Deptford, Composite register: marriages Dec 1571 - Sep 1653, baptisms May 1592 - Dec 1652, burials Nov 1563 - May 1648, P78/NIC/001
Source Information London, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2010.
Original data: Church of England Parish Registers, 1538-1812. London, England: London Metropolitan Archives.
Images produced by permission of the City of London Corporation Libraries, Archives. The City of London gives no warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for the purpose of the information provided. Images may be used only for purposes of research, private study or education. Applications for any other use should be made to the City of London, Guildhall, PO Box 270, London, EC2P 2EJ. Infringement of the above condition may result in legal action.
This data collection contains baptism and burial records from 1538-1812 and marriage records from 1538-1753 for more than 10,000 Church of England parish registers (including Bishop’s Transcripts) from parishes in the greater London area. Learn more...
© 2015,

Age 16
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, United States
Age 17
North Benfleet, Essex, England, (Present UK)
July 6, 1617
Age 19
North Benfleet, Essex, England
Age 19
January 18, 1619
Age 20
North Benfleet, Benfleet, , Essex, Eng.
May 21, 1620
Age 22
Wickford, Essex, England
July 3, 1621
Age 23
North Benfleet, Essex, England
Age 22
England, United Kingdom