Margaret Lamberton (Lewen)

Is your surname Lamberton?

Research the Lamberton family

Margaret Lamberton (Lewen)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Lamberton (Ewen / Lewen / Lewyn)

Also Known As: "Ewen", "Lewen", "Lewyn", "Margaret Lewyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Lewen / Lewyn and Tancke Lewen (Sage)
Wife of Capt. George Lamberton and Stephen Goodyear
Mother of Patience Bishop; Elizabeth Trowbridge; Hannah Allyn; Hope Cheney; Deliverance Lamberton and 7 others

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Margaret Lamberton (Lewen)

(f/g) Margaret Lewen Goodyear Birth: Mar. 28, 1613 Whitechapel Greater London, England Death: Jul. 21, 1655 New Haven New Haven County Connecticut, USA

Find A Grave contributor Tammy (Gunnels) Potter adds: Margaret Lewen Lamberton Goodyear 28 Mar 1613 in St Marys White Chapel, London Death 1699 in New Haven

Find A Grave contributor JMC adds: Margaret's first husband was George Lamberton who was a merchant gentleman and sea captain. They married 1-6-1629 in England. They immigrated to America and were a founding family of New Haven Conn. Captain Lamberton died at sea in 1646 on board the "great ship" he commanded. His ship was the theme of Longfellow's poem "Phantom Ship"


Family links:

Spouses:
 George Lamberton (1604 - 1646)
 Stephen Goodyear (____ - 1658)
Children:
 Elizabeth Lamberton Selivant / Trowbridge (____ - 1716)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 01, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34334764 -tcd

view all 18

Margaret Lamberton (Lewen)'s Timeline

1613
March 28, 1613
London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
March 28, 1613
London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1628
1628
Age 14
Stamford, Fairfield Co, CT
1629
June 1, 1629
Age 16
London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1630
1630
Age 16
London, Middlesex, England
1632
November 5, 1632
Age 19
London, Middlesex, England
1634
1634
Age 20
London, Middlesex, England
1636
1636
Age 22
London, Middlesex, England
1638
1638
Age 24
London, London, England
1640
January 17, 1640
Age 26
New Haven, New Haven, Ct.