Margaret Towne

Is your surname Towne?

Research the Towne family

Margaret Towne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Towne (Holmes)

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Manning", "Town"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut
Death: Died in Belchertown, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Holmes and Hannah Holmes
Wife of Deac. Timothy Manning and David Towne
Mother of Hannah Manning (II)
Sister of Hannah Holmes; David Holmes; John Holmes; Ebenezer Holmes; Elizabeth Holmes and 2 others

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Margaret Towne

Margaret (Holmes) Manning Towne was from Woodstock, Windham County, Connecticut. She was born on March 16, 1698 to John and Hannah (Newell) Holmes.

Her first husband was Timothy Manning; she was his second wife. They married on March 20, 1738.

On October 4, 1742, she married her second husband, David Towne; she was his fourth and final wife.

She died in Belchertown, Hampshire, Massachusetts on February 6, 1778.

Sources

  • Bowen, Clarence Winthrop. The History of Woodstock, Connecticut. Norwood, Mass.: Plimpton Press, 1943.
  • Brainerd, Lawrence. Gary Genealogy: The Descendants of Arthur Gary of Roxbury, Massachusetts. Boston: T. R. Marvin & Son, 1918.
  • New England Historical & Genealogical Register, 1867, vol. xxi.
view all

Margaret Towne's Timeline

1698
March 16, 1698
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut
1734
February 22, 1734
Age 35
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut
March 20, 1734
Age 36
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut
1742
October 7, 1742
Age 44
1778
February 6, 1778
Age 79
Belchertown, Hampshire, Massachusetts