Margaret Hungerford (Burnell) (c.1409 - 1486) MP

‹ Back to Hungerford surname

Is your surname Hungerford?

Research the Hungerford family

Margaret Hungerford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret de Burnell"
Birthplace: Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
Managed by: Tiffany Beesley Brock
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hungerford (Burnell)

Margaret Burnell [1]

  • F, #191663,
  • b. circa 1409
  • Last Edited=2 Apr 2007

Margaret Burnell was born circa 1409.[1] She was the daughter of Edward Burnell.[1]

She married Sir Edmund Hungerford, son of Sir Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford, before 8 November 1416.[1]

From before 8 November 1416, her married name became Hungerford.[1]

Child of Margaret Burnell and Sir Edmund Hungerford

  • 1. Walter Hungerford [2]

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 435. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 3476. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

----------

Edmund (Edward) HUNGERFORD (Sir)

  • Born: ABT 1409, Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
  • Died: 26 Mar 1484, Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
  • Father: Walter HUNGERFORD (1º B. Hungerford of Farleigh)
  • Mother: Catherine PEVERELL
  • Married: Margaret BURNELL (dau. of Edward Burnell and Alice Le Strange) 1416, Contract marriage

Children:

  • 1. Thomas HUNGERFORD (Sir Knight)
  • 2. Philippa HUNGERFORD
  • 3. Edward HUNGERFORD
  • 4. Bridget HUNGERFORD
  • 5. Anne HUNGERFORD
  • 6. Margaret HUNGERFORD
  • 7. Walter HUNGERFORD
  • 8. Jane HUNGERFORD
  • 9. Letticce HUNGERFORD
  • 11. John HUNGERFORD
view all 17

Margaret Hungerford's Timeline

1409
1409
Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
1428
1428
Age 19
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1429
1429
Age 20
Gloucestershire, England
1430
1430
Age 21
1436
1436
Age 27
1442
1442
Age 33
1444
1444
Age 35
Down Ampney, Gloucestershire, England
1446
1446
Age 37
1448
1448
Age 39
Gloucestershire, England
1449
1449
Age 40