Margaret Evans

Is your surname Evans?

Research the Evans family

Margaret Evans's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Evans

7,622,908 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Evans (Maulden)

Also Known As: "Margaret Burrage", "Margaret Lane"
Birthplace: Middlesex,England
Death: Died in Baltimore, Maryland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Mauldin, Sr.; Francis Mauldin, Sr.; Grace Bennet and Grace Evans
Wife of Samuel Lane; John Burrage; Maj Samuel Lane, Sr and Job Evans
Mother of Dutton Lane, Sr.; Elizabeth Elizabeth Burridge; Margaret Trench; Grace Burrage; Sarah Lane and 3 others
Sister of Grace Mitchell; Francis Mauldin, Jr.; Elizabeth Mauldin and Magdalen T. Wilcoxon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Evans

From her first marriage, Margaret had inherited four or five plantations and considerable wealth.

Margaret Maulden was born circa 1628 in England.1 She was the daughter of Francis Maulden and Katherine (?).2 Margaret Maulden married John Burrage.1 Margaret Maulden married Samuel Lane, son of Richard Lane and Alice Carter, in 1669 in Anne Arundel County, Maryland.1 Margaret Maulden married Job Evans.1

Family 1 John Burrage


  1. Margaret Burrage
  2. Elizabeth Burrage
  3. Grace Burrage1

Family 2

Samuel Lane b. c 1628, d. 1682


  1. Samuel Lane+ b. c 1670, d. 1715
  2. Dutton Lane+ b. bt 1671 - 1675, d. b 8 Oct 1726
  3. Sarah Lane


  1. [S946] Larry A. James, The Descendants of Major Samuel Lane, Part 1 (n.p.: 1986, unknown publish date).
  2. [S950] Francis Mauldin, online…, VA Land Records Abstracts November 1636 & Virginia Vital Records #1 1600-1800's New Norfolk Co. VA, p. 421.

found 12/21/2012:

ID: I00620 Name: Margaret MAULDEN Sex: F Birth: ABT 1648 in Anne Arundel, MD Death: AFT 1681 in Baltimore, MD

  • Father: Frances MAULDEN b: ABT 1620
  • Mother: Grace
  • Marriage 1 Samuel LANE b: ABT 1628 in London, England
  • Married: 1669


  1. Has No Children Grace LANE
  2. Has Children Dutton LANE b: ABT 1670 in Anne Arundel, MD
  3. Has No Children Samuel LANE , Jr b: ABT 1670
  4. Has No Children Sarah LANE b: ABT 1672
view all 14

Margaret Evans's Timeline

Age 11
Calvert, MD, USA
Age 21
Anne Arundel Co, MD
Age 36
Maryland, United States
April 1670
Age 42
Age 42
Age 42
Anne Arundel County, Maryland, USA
Age 42
Anne Arundel County, Maryland, USA
Age 42
Anne Arundel County, Maryland
September 4, 1678
Age 50