Margaret Ann Prosser

Is your surname Prosser?

Research the Prosser family

Margaret Ann Prosser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Ann Prosser (Gaines)

Also Known As: "French"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Essex County, Colony of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Daniel Gaines and Margaret (Bernard) Rowzie
Wife of Hugh French; Captain Symon Miller and John Prosser
Mother of Daniel French; Hugh French; Mason French; Anthony French; Simon Miller, Jr. and 11 others
Sister of Elizabeth Catlett
Half sister of Benjamin Rowzee; John Rowzee; Ralph Rowzie, Jr.; Margatt Rowzee; Martha Rowzee and 4 others

Managed by: Bryan Moore
Last Updated:

About Margaret Ann Prosser

Margaret was b. ca. 1655/56 in VA. She named her sons Anthony, Daniel, and Mason, which names might lead to her father’s name. As Hugh’s parents did not reside in Virginia, but in England, these names may be connected to Margaret’s family.

Ancestor of first lady Van Buren:

Margaret Buckner

(1690-)

View Person Page

Ann Taliaferro

(1723-)

View Person Page

Mary James

(1735-1784)

View Person Page

John Singleton

(1754-1820)

View Person Page

Richard Singleton

(1776-1852)

View Person Page


Angelica Van Buren*

(1818-1877)

view all 21

Margaret Ann Prosser's Timeline

1645
1645
1655
1655
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1656
1656
Age 1
VA, USA
1666
1666
Age 11
1666
Age 11
1667
1667
Age 12
1670
1670
Age 15
Richmond Co., Virginia
1673
1673
Age 18
1673
Age 18
Bristol, England
1678
February 16, 1678
Age 23
Rappahannock, VA, USA

Born: 1679
Rappahannock county,Virginia,USA
Died: 1760
King George county,Virginia,USA