Margaret Newton (Turnbull)

Is your surname Newton?

Research the Newton family

Margaret Newton (Turnbull)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Newton

2,081,660 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Elizabeth Newton (Turnbull)

Also Known As: "Libby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA
Cause of death: Depression
Place of Burial: Manchester, NH, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Turnbull and Elizabeth Turnbull (Gafman)
Wife of James Newton
Mother of Marion Newton; Lettie Newton Morse; Grace Sollers (Newton); <private> Cady; Wilmer Newton and 1 other
Sister of Clara (Turnbull) Walker and John Turnbull

Managed by: Gwen Louise Tuson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Newton (Turnbull)

Libby Turnbull migrated to Manchester, NH from the tiny farming community of Mooers Forks, NY on the US-Canada border to support herself as a millworker. She met and married in 1899 the businessman James Newton.

Her children: Marion Newton 1901-1978) was valedictorian at Holyoke, taught school until Leonard's death, then lived with her father until the mid 1970's. She had a solar house designed and built across from the Newton homestead in Hartford Vermont where she lived until she died of cancer. Wilmer (1903-1908) died of digestive system illness age 5 Leonard (1909-1937) died suddenly of digestive system failure. He was Libby's pride and joy. After his death she suffered from depression from which she never recovered. Elise ((1912- served as a WWII Army nurse and settled in NY to raise herthree children while working in the nursing field. Grace (1914-2004) settled in Idahoafter college and workied in the theater with her husband and raised 2 boys. Lettie (1916-2008) also attended Holyoke, worked in southern Calif. and Guam during WWII reconstruction and inherited the Newton family homestead where she met her husband and raised a son.

view all

Margaret Newton (Turnbull)'s Timeline

1899
1899
1901
1901
Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
1908
December 15, 1908
Manchester, NH, USA
1914
1914
Manchester, NH, USA
1916
February 21, 1916
Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
1938
1938
Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA
????
Manchester, NH, USA
????
Ontario, Canada
????
Manchester, NH, USA