Margaret Margery Nichols (Bruce) (c.1577 - 1652) MP

‹ Back to Nichols surname

Is your surname Nichols?

Research the Nichols family

Margaret Margery Nichols's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nicolls"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Margaret Margery Nichols (Bruce)

Francis Nichols was born about 1595 in England: died 1650 at Stratford, Conn. He was the son of Francis Nichols of Ampthill, Bedford County, England, and his wife, Margaret Bruce. He waws a brother of Col. Richard Nichols, Governor of New York in 1664, who returned to England and never married. Source: The ancestors and descendants of Humphrey Nichols of Newark, New Jersey Lakehurst, N.J. : Published 1917 - Page 5 http://0-persi.heritagequestonline.com.alpha1.suffolk.lib.ny.us/hqoweb/library/do/books/results/image?urn=urn:proquest:US;glhbooks;Genealogy-glh232969099;19;-1;&polarity=&scale=

view all 11

Margaret Margery Nichols's Timeline

1577
1577
London, Middlesex, England
1593
1593
Age 16
London, Lond, Eng
1598
1598
Age 21
Den Haag, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1602
1602
Age 25
Ampthill, Bedfordshire, England
1602
Age 25
Ampthill, Bedfordshire, England
1604
1604
Age 27
<, , England>
1620
September 12, 1620
Age 43
Hertfordshire, England
1623
1623
Age 46
Of, Ipswich, Essex, Eng
1624
1624
Age 47
London, Middlesex, England
1652
1652
Age 75
London, Middlesex, England