Margaret Orton

Is your surname Orton?

Research the Orton family

Margaret Orton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Orton (Pratt)

Nicknames: "Margaret Pell", "Margaret Paul", "Margaret Pall", "Margaret Fell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthew Pratt and Pratt
Wife of Thomas Orton, of Farmington
Mother of FNU Orton; FNU Orton; John Orton; Mary B. Orton; Sarah Dewey and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Orton (Pratt)

S.R. Durand: "In old colonial records, the spelling of her name looks like Pall, Pell, or Paul, and in ancient Windsor records, she is referred to as Margaret Pratt. I do not know if in recent years her real name and her parents' names have been determined."

cball@twc.com: Several researchers give conflicting location of birth, and date of death: Birth: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA. Death:1715 (86) Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA. I have no documentation to show which may be correct.

NOTE: I found this citation: Sarah Orton was baptized on 22 August 1652.3,4

She was the daughter of Thomas Orton and Margaret Pell.1,2

Sarah Orton married Jedediah Dewey, son of Thomas Dewey and Frances Clark, before 1672 at Windsor, Connecticut.3

Her married name was Dewey. Sarah Orton died in 1711.3

Citations [S8] R. C. Anderson, The Great Migration Begins.

[S99] Henry R. Stiles, The History of Ancient Windsoe, p. 729.

[S18] Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700.

[S99] Henry R. Stiles, The History of Ancient Windsoe, p. 728. Lilian Wheeler HUHN

view all 15

Margaret Orton's Timeline

1629
1629
England
1641
June 16, 1641
Age 12
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1642
1642
Age 13
Windsor,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
1644
1644
Age 15
Hartford, Windsor, Ct., United States
1647
February 17, 1647
Age 18
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1650
May 16, 1650
Age 21
Windsor, Hartford, CT
1651
February 1651
Age 22
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1654
October 1, 1654
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford, Conn
October 6, 1654
Age 25
CT, USA
1690
1690
Age 61
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA