Margaret "Peggy" Elizabeth Stailey (Cargile) (c.1789 - c.1866)

Clinton, Kentucky, U.S.

View Margaret "Peggy" Elizabeth Stailey (Cargile)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Margaret "Peggy" Elizabeth Stailey (Cargile)
  • Request to view Margaret "Peggy" Elizabeth Stailey (Cargile)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Peggy Cargyle"
Place of Burial: Clinton, Kentucky, U.S.
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilkes, North Carolina
Death: Died in Locust Grove, Kentucky, United States
Managed by: Melanie La'Shay Evans Spozio
Last Updated:

About Margaret "Peggy" Elizabeth Stailey (Cargile)

Children 

  • 1. ENOCH JOHNSON STALEY b: 2 FEB 1809 in WILKES COUNTY, NC.
  • 2. MARY ANN STALEY b: 1811 in NORTH CAROLINA
  • 3. JESSE FIELDING STALEY b: 1814 in WILKES COUNTY, NC.
  • 4. LUCINDA STALEY b: ABT 1819 in TENNESSEE
  • 5. EMALINE STALEY b: ABT 1823 in TENNESSEE
  • 6. JOHN F. STALEY b: ABT 1828 in KENTUCKY
  • 7. ISAAC C. STALEY b: ABT 1829 in KENTUCKY
  • 8. REBECCA STALEY b: ABT 1830 in KENTUCKY
  • 9. EDWARD STALEY b: 1831 in NORTH CAROLINA
  • 10. WILLIAM CARGILE STAILEY b: 27 DEC 1833 in TENNESSEE

Notes 

  •  1842 - 23 July.  From the will of William Cargile of Wilkes, NC. A negro girl and boy, JUNE and JULIUS, bequeathed to his daughter Peggy and her heirs. Peggy (Margaret) married Adam Staley (Stailey). The Stailey family had moved to Clinton Co., KY between 1822 and 1828; settled on the Wolf River.  Also noted in the will was "a yellow boy named EDMUND which I give and bequeath to my worthy friend, Adam Staley, till the said EDMUND is 21 years old and go his security for his good behavior--he is 12 years old...." EDMUND was born ca 1830. Interestingly, Adam and Peggy Cargile Staley had a son named Edmund Staley born in 1834 in Clinton Co., KY.  The will was executed by William Wood, husband of Peggy's sister Polly,  and Adam Stailey in 1844.

Sources:

  1.  Family Tree #2744, WFT Vol. #3
  2. Staley Family Genforum message by Ron Staley,Messages # 398, 459
  3. Wilkes Genealogical Society, Spring 1995.
  4. http://www.afrigeneas.com/slavedata/Cargile-NC-1842.html
view all 14

Margaret "Peggy" Stailey's Timeline

1789
1789
Wilkes, North Carolina
1808
November 8, 1808
Age 19
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
1811
1811
Age 22
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
1814
1814
Age 25
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
1816
1816
Age 27
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
1823
1823
Age 34
1828
1828
Age 39
Overton, Tennessee, United States
1829
August 16, 1829
Age 40
Overton, Tennessee, United States
1830
August 16, 1830
Age 41
Overton, Tennessee, United States
1833
December 27, 1833
Age 44
Pickett, Tennessee, United States