Margaret Poyntz

Is your surname Poyntz?

Research the Poyntz family

Margaret Poyntz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Poyntz (Stanley)

Also Known As: "Margaret Germin"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby and Dorothy Howard, Countess of Derby
Wife of John Germin and Sir Nicholas Poyntz 2nd Husband, Sheriff of Gloucestershire
Mother of Edward Poyntz; Hugh Poyntz and Robert Poyntz
Sister of Henry Stanley, 4th Earl of Derby; Sir Thomas Stanley, MP; Isabel Stanley; Elizabeth Parker, Baroness Morley,; Maria Stanley, Baroness Stafford and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Poyntz

Lady Margaret Stanley1

F, #250398, d. 1586

Last Edited=13 Nov 2007

    Lady Margaret Stanley was the daughter of Edward Stanley, 3rd Earl of Derby.2 She married Sir Nicholas Poyntz, son of Sir Nicholas Poyntz and Joan Berkeley.1 She died in 1586.1
    Her married name became Poyntz.1

Children of Lady Margaret Stanley and Sir Nicholas Poyntz

Edward Poyntz+2 b. c 1575, d. 5 Oct 1613

Hugh Poyntz2 b. c 1579, d. 1 Mar 1604/5

Robert Poyntz1 b. c 1581

Citations

[S35] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 18th edition, 3 volumes (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1965-1972), volume 1, page 581. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 18th ed.

[S35] Peter Townend, Burke's Landed Gentry, 18th ed.