Margaret Prince, Accused witch

Is your surname Prince?

Research the Prince family

Margaret Prince, Accused witch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Margaret Prince (Skelling), Accused witch

Also Known As: "Skilling"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Skillings and Jonet McIlwraith
Wife of Thomas Prince, IV
Mother of Thomas Prince; Mary Rowe; John Prince; Isaac Prince and Jeho Prince
Sister of Thomas Skillings

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Prince, Accused witch

From Witches of Massachusetts

Margaret Skillings Prince (1625-1706) - Margaret was born to Mr. Skillings and Janet McIlwraith Skillings in 1625 in England. Somewhere along the line she immigrated to the America and she married Thomas Prince in Gloucester in 1649. The couple would have six children. Her husband, Thomas died on January 17, 1690. Two years later, the Widow Prince would be accused of witchcraft along with Elizabeth Dicer, also of Gloucester. The two were accused by Ebenezer Babson on behalf of his mother, the widow Eleanor Babson, on September 3, 1692. Interestingly, just weeks before his accusation, Babson had been involved in another paranormal (or paranoid incident) of spectral soldiers which were allegedly haunting him. Whether he was blaming this other incident on the two women is unknown. In any case, Margaret Prince was indicted and also accused of having afflicted Elizabeth Booth of Salem Village. Her daughter, Mary Prince Rowe, and granddaughter, Abigail Rowe were also accused. Margaret was released from the Ipswich on a £200 bond on December 15, 1692 and appears to have never been tried. She died on February 24, 1706 in Gloucester, Massachusetts.


view all

Margaret Prince, Accused witch's Timeline

Age 20
Gloucester, Essex, Ma
October 24, 1650
Age 25
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
November 12, 1653
Age 28
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
July 19, 1658
Age 33
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
November 7, 1663
Age 38
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Age 40
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
February 24, 1706
Age 81
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts