Margaret Radcliffe (Tempest) (1380 - 1442) MP

‹ Back to Radcliffe surname

Is your surname Radcliffe?

Research the Radcliffe family

Margaret Radcliffe's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Radcliffe

647,384 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de/"
Birthplace: Studley, Ripon West Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Peter Breed
Last Updated:

About Margaret Radcliffe (Tempest)

11. Margaret 'Joan' TEMPEST (John Knight ((Sir)) 8, John ((Sir)) 7, Richard 6, Roger Lord of Waddington, Knight ((Sir)) 5, Richard Lord of Bracewell, Knight ((Sir)) 4, Richard Lord of Bracewell 3, Roger Lord of Bracewell 2, Richard DE 1) was born circa 1347 in Bracewell, West Riding, Yorkshire, England and died of Radcliffe Tower, Yorkshire, England. Margaret married (Sir) James RADCLYFFE Knight (See Link for Ancestry), son of William RADCLYFFE High Sheriff of Lancashire and Susanna LEGH, circa 1370. James was born circa 1350 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England and died of Radcliffe Tower, Yorkshire, England

Children

  1. Unnamed Daughter #1 RADCLYFFE was born circa 1373 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England.
  2. Margaret RADCLYFFE 510 was born circa 1376 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England.510
  3. Richard RADCLYFFE High Sheriff of Lancashire 510 was born about 1379 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England and died before 1441 of Radcliffe Tower, Yorkshire, England.
  4. (Sir) John RADCLYFFE Knight 513 514 was born circa 1382 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England 513 514 and died about 1420 of Attleborough, Norfolk, England 513 514 about age 38.
  5. Henry RADCLYFFE was born circa 1385 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England.
  6. Peter RADCLYFFE was born circa 1388 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England.
  7. William RADCLYFFE 512 was born circa 1391 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England.512

Roger RADCLYFFE 512 was born circa 1395 in Radcliffe Tower, Lancashire, England.512

Links

view all

Margaret Radcliffe's Timeline

1380
1380
Studley, Ripon West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1395
1395
Age 15
Lancaster, Lancashire, , England
1401
1401
Age 21
England
1442
May 15, 1442
Age 62
Yorkshire, England
????
????