Margaret Roach (See) (1745 - 1815) MP

public profile

3

Совпадения

0 1 2
Дополнения: место погребения и супруг(и).

View Margaret Roach (See)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Margaret Roach (See)
  • Request to view Margaret Roach (See)'s family tree

Поделиться

Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Branch, Augusta, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Franklin township, Coshocton,, Ohio
Managed by: Marjorie Green
Last Updated:

About Margaret Roach (See)

Margaret See, born 1745 in South Branch, Augusta Co., Virginia; died March 11, 1815 in Franklin Twp., Coshocton Co., Ohio; married Beriah Littleberry Roach, Jr. 1758 in Greenbrier Co., Virginia.

notes

From: "Al Roach" <alroach@busprod.com> Subject: Re: Littleberry Roach Date: Sat, 11 Dec 1999 09:00:58 -0600

David Allen Roach wrote his diary so that his children "may know something off your ancestors long ago and through it all would say we find them honorable." If he is writing to give his daughters "something of their ancestors", I don't think he "made up" a story about a Littleberry Roach just to mislead them. I'm sure there was a Littleberry somewhere in his ancestery. He may have made mistakes in recording the order of relationships, but why would he have gone to such effort to fantasize the details like "Littleberry was a native of Ireland but emigrated to Virginia from that country because he was not satisfied with the Catholic religion. He was a Baptist minister and by trade a wheelright. The Roaches were of a religious turn of mind, most of them being indentified with the Baptist Church." Would he have made up that story just to mislead his daughters for some reason? I can't believe he did. There was a Littleberry Roach who came to VA. But just how he related to the Roaches of Virginia, I don't know and probably will never know.

"She" may believe it is not true if "She" wants to; but I believe it is in part, at least, true. And because of so many uncertainties, I don't list him as one of my ancestors either.

I reply to this item only so that the readers of the Roach-L list may know another view of the Littleberry Roach matter-----among other views.

Al -----Original Message----- From: Al Roach <alroach@busprod.com> To: ROACH-L@rootsweb.com <ROACH-L@rootsweb.com> Date: Friday, December 10, 1999 11:00 PM Subject: Re: Littleberry Roach

-----Original Message----- From: froach598@juno.com <froach598@juno.com> To: ROACH-L@rootsweb.com <ROACH-L@rootsweb.com> Date: Friday, December 10, 1999 9:23 PM Subject: Re: Littleberry Roach

Yes, and now she believes that it is not true.......the Littlberry story......and she does NOT list Littleberry as an Ancester.......

.

On Fri, 10 Dec 1999 18:53:29 -0600 "Al Roach" <alroach@busprod.com> writes:

No rumor at all. The lady, who was a very careful researcher, doesn't say that "her Henry was the son of Littleberry" but she says she has a copy of the diary of the great grandson of the FIRST Henry in which he says that "HENRY was the son of Littleberry." Then she goes on to say that " there is a SLIM chance that my Henry is the son of John and Sarah" of New Kent County. VA. No proof of error in this. The "first Henry" referred to and her Henry were not the same Henry. The first Henry and John, father of her Henry, were believed to have been brothers.

Family legend is recognized as a valid primary(proof) source of research information by the DAR. Is it not for the rest of us? A diary written by a great grandson of the first Henry Roach in the 1840's would likely be considered a "family legend." Surely it would carry the weight of proof. I would at least give it serious consideration. -----Original Message----- From: froach598@juno.com <froach598@juno.com> To: ROACH-L@rootsweb.com <ROACH-L@rootsweb.com> Date: Friday, December 10, 1999 5:24 PM Subject: Littleberry Roach

Hi Grp,

I would like some one to show we one piece of evidence that there

was in

fact a Littlberry Roach born before 1700 and came to this county......does any one have a

ships

list, death record, Will ,Baptism record for any of his kids.....anything???

I'm afraid this rumor was started by a lady back in the 1980's that

has a

diary, that says her Henry Roach was son of a LittleBerry Roach, which has proven in

error...her

Henry Roach descends from John and Sarah Roach, of New Kent, VA.....Thanks, Sharon

показать все

Хронология Margaret Roach

1745
1745
Augusta, Virginia, United States
1758
1758
Age 13
Greenbrier Co., Virginia
1762
July 29, 1762
Age 17
Augusta, VA, USA
1767
1767
Age 22
Orange, VA, USA
1815
March 11, 1815
Age 70
Franklin township, Coshocton,, Ohio
????