Margaret Clarke Waters

Is your surname Waters?

Research the Waters family

Margaret Clarke Waters's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Waters

1,215,056 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Clarke Waters (Robins)

Nicknames: "Ann? /Robins/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elizabeth City, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Northampton, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Margaret Robins
Wife of Dr. George Clarke and William Waters, Sr.
Mother of Thomas "Clarke" Waters, Sr.
Sister of Frances Cordray

Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Margaret Clarke Waters (Robins)

Margaret Robins was the daughter of Obedience Robins and his first wife, Margaret. Whether she was the same person as the "Margaret, widow of George Clarke" whom William Waters Sr. married is much less certain. The Miles Files (see below), which are reasonably reliable, do not identify the parentage of "widow Clarke". It is rather unusual, though not unknown, for persons of opposite sex raised together (which William Waters and Margaret Robins presumably would have been, due to his mother marrying her father) to regard themselves as anything other than brother and sister.

On the other hand, some (tertiary) sources of doubtful validity claim that William Waters was sent to England to be raised and educated by his uncle John Waters in Yorkshire. If true, William was back in Virginia by c. 1650 or earlier. (It would, though, explain why he might consider marrying a stepsister he had not been raised with.)

MilesFiles entry for Margaret Clarke Waters: Margaret (-----) F, b. circa 1625, d. circa 1663

    Margaret was born circa 1625. She married Dr. George Clarke circa 1645.1 She married Lt. Col. William (2) Waters, son of Lt. Edward (1) Waters and Grace (1) Neale, in 1650 at Northampton Co, VA. They were married between 28 Apr and 28 Aug 1650. Margaret was the widow of Dr. George Clarke..1 Margaret was living on 28 February 1660 at Northampton Co, VA.1 Margaret died circa 1663.1

Family 1 Dr. George Clarke b. c 1595, d. b 28 Apr 1650 Family 2 Lt. Col. William (2) Waters b. 1623, d. 1689 Citations

   [S940] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 475 (Waters Family).
view all

Margaret Clarke Waters's Timeline

1625
1625
Elizabeth City, Virginia Colony
1650
1650
Age 25
Blount Point, , Virginia, USA
1652
1652
Age 27
Northumberland or Northampton?, VA
1660
1660
Age 35
Northampton, Virginia, USA
????