Margaret R. Rowland

Is your surname Rowland?

Research the Rowland family

Margaret R. Rowland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret R. Rowland (Crawford)

Also Known As: "Rowland;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Randolph, MO, United States
Place of Burial: Rowland-Alverson Family Cemetery, near Huntsville, Randolph, MO, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John H. Crawford and Rachel Creycia Crawford
Wife of John Younger Rowland
Mother of William Roland; John Crawford Rowland; Dulaney Ratliff; Lavina Ratliff-Sears; Winburn Ambrose Rowland and 7 others
Sister of Susannah Rowland

Managed by: Dianne Wright
Last Updated:

About Margaret R. Rowland

Family Data Collection - Individual Records about Margaret R Crawford

Name: Margaret R Crawford

Spouse: John Younger Roland

Parents: John H Crawford, Raechel Creycia Van Zandt

Birth Place: Botetort Co, VA

Birth Date: 1 Dec 1786

Marriage Place: Warren Co, KY

Marriage Date: 23 Jan 1809

Death Place: Randolph Co, MO

Death Date: 18 Dec 1848


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Birth: Jan. 1, 1786

Virginia, USA

Death: Dec. 13, 1847

Huntsville

Randolph County

Missouri, USA

She was the daughter of John H. Crawford and Rachel Van Zandt Crawford.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1848, June 24, Margaret Rowland deceased will

John C. Rowland, Adm., Jonathan Ratliff & William Rowland, Security.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

•Name: Margaret R. Crawford

•Sex: F

•Birth: 1 DEC 1786 in Virginia

•Death: 18 DEC 1847 in Randolph Co, Missouri

•Burial: Rowland Cemetery, Randolph Co, Missouri

CENSUS:1840 Randolph Co, MO

MARGARET ROWLAND

02-11211001

Randolph Co, MO Administration & Wills 1836-1858

Name: Margaret Rowland deceased

John C. Rowland, Adm. Jonathan Ratliff and William Rowland, Sec. 24 Jan. 1848

Father: John H. Crawford b: 1752 in Craven Co, South Carolina

Mother: Rachel Vanzandt (Van Zandt) b: 1766 in Bucks Co, Pennsylvania

Marriage 1 John Younger Rowland b: 16 APR 1776 in Chatham, North Carolina

•Married: 30 JAN 1809 in Warren, Kentucky

Children

1. William Rowland b: 6 NOV 1809 in Warren, Kentucky

2. JOHN CRAWFORD ROWLAND b: 16 FEB 1811 in Warren, Kentucky

3. Dulaney (Delana) Rowland b: 2 DEC 1812 in Hawkins Co, TN

4. Lavinia Rowland b: MAR 1815 in Hawkins Co, TN

5. Winburn Rowland b: MAR 1817 in Hawkins Co, TN

6. Susannah Rowland b: OCT 1819 in Hawkins Co, TN

7. Elizabeth Rowland b: 20 FEB 1822 in Randolph, Missouri

8. Martha Ema Jean (Patsy) Rowland b: MAR 1824 in Randolph, Missouri

9. Nancy F. Rowland b: AUG 1826 in Chariton, Missouri

10. Sarah Rowland b: JAN 1829 in Chariton, Missouri

11. Jesse N. Rowland b: 1830 in Randolph Co, Missouri

12. James Milton Rowland b: MAY 1832 in Randolph, Missouri

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Kentucky Marriages, 1802-1850 about Margaret John Crawford Rowland

Spouse 1: Crawford, Margaret

Spouse 2: Rowland, John

Marriage Date: 30 Jan 1809

Marriage Location: Kentucky, Warren County



            
view all 16

Margaret R. Rowland's Timeline

1786
January 1, 1786
Virginia, United States
1809
January 23, 1809
Age 23
Warren Co., KY
November 6, 1809
Age 23
Warren, Kentucky, United States
1811
February 16, 1811
Age 25
Warren, Kentucky, United States
1812
December 2, 1812
Age 26
Hawkins, TN, USA
1815
March 1815
Age 29
Hawkins, TN, USA
1817
March 1817
Age 31
Hawkins, TN, USA
1819
January 1819
Age 33
October 1819
Age 33
Hawkins, TN, USA
1822
February 20, 1822
Age 36
Randolph, MO, USA