Margarethe Sambiria von Pommerellen, Dronning af Danmark

Is your surname von Pommerellen?

Research the von Pommerellen family

Margarethe Sambiria von Pommerellen, Dronning af Danmark's Geni Profile

Records for Margarethe von Pommerellen

912 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margarethe Sambiria von Pommerellen (Herzogin von Pommerellen-Ljubesow), Dronning af Danmark

Nicknames: "Margrethe Sambiria", "Margrethe Sambirsdatter", "Margrethe Sprænghest", "Sorte Grete", "Margarete Tczewsko-Lubiszewska"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duchy of Pomerelia
Death: Died in Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Place of Burial: Bad Doberan, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sambor II Herzog von Pommerellen-Ljubesow, Herzog and Mechtilde Herzogin von Pommerellen-Ljubesow
Wife of Christoffer I Konge af Danmark
Mother of Valdemar III Abelsen; Erik V Klipping Konge af Danmark; Mechtilde Matilda Christofferdatter; Niels Christoffersen; Margrethe Christoffersdotter af Danmark and 1 other
Sister of Salomea Samborówna; Zwinisława Odrowąż and Eufemia Samborówna

Occupation: Queen of Denmark, Drottning från 1252
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margarethe Sambiria von Pommerellen (Herzogin von Pommerellen-Ljubesow), Dronning af Danmark

Margaret Sambiria von Pommerellen, Queen of Denmark

She was born around 1230 to duke Sambor II of the ruling Samborides family of Slavic (Wendish) Cassubians and his wife Mechtild of Mecklenburg. They held a lordship (then treated as duchy or principality) of Pomerelia.

Her paternal grandparents were Mestwin I (Mścisław) of Pomerelia and his wife Swinislawa. Yet more interesting from Danish viewpoint were Margaret's maternal grandparents, who were Henry II of Mecklenburg, Prince of Rostock, and his wife Lady Kristina from Scania, who according to newest research was a daughter of the mighty Danish Galen clan, magnates in Eastern Denmark, and related with the Hvide clan of Zealand.

Margaret received her first name, then yet relatively rare in North Germany and Poland (Margaret is actually a Greek name) in honor of her maternal Scandinavian relations (where the name Margaret came in the late 11th century with the family of Inge I of Sweden), presumably of her aunt (countess of Schwerin) and great-aunt (princess of Rugia).

She was, in 1248, married to prince Christopher, the youngest son of Valdemar II of Denmark and Berengária of Portugal. Her husband ascended the throne of Denmark in 1252 as Christopher I of Denmark by the then succession custom which followed so called agnatic seniority and Margaret was crowned together with him.

Her husband died on 29 May 1259 (rumored to have been poisoned). Their son and heir Eric V of Denmark was a minor and Margaret was made regent, a position she held until 1264. Eric's succession overrode the rights of the descendants of earlier monarchs, counter to the dictates of agnatic seniority. However, since the reputations of the sons of Abel of Denmark were tainted by acts of fratricide and murder, it was relatively easy to ignore their claims to the throne. Even so, during his reign, Christopher I made sure that his own son succeeded. The accession of Christopher's son, Eric V led to serious rivalry for generations, yet Christopher's line was able to successfully retain their claim to the Danish throne.

Margaret quarreled with Jakob Erlendsen and her husband's nephew Eric Abelson, as well as with the counts of Holstein. After a loss in Lohede in 1261, Margaret, together with her son, the young Eric V were imprisoned by the Count of Holstein. They soon managed to escape with help from Albert of Brunswick.

In 1263, an unresolved rivalry between Eric V and the adherents of the former king of Denmark, Abel, forced Margaret to write Pope Urban IV, asking him to allow women to inherit the Danish throne. This would make it possible for one of Eric's sisters to become reigning Queen of Denmark in the event of Erik V's death (he had no children as of yet). Urban IV acquiesced.

In her own time, Margaret had a reputation as a competent and enlightened regent. Her nicknames, "Sprænghest" (Burst-horse) and "Sorte Grete," (Black Greta) reveal a strong-willed, energetic personality. She died in December 1282 and was buried in the church of the Cistercian Doberan Abbey on the Baltic Sea coast of Germany.

Margaret and Christopher had three children:

  1. Matilda (died 23 April 1299/19 November 1300), married to Albert III, Margrave of Brandenburg-Salzwedel.
  2. Margaret (died 1306), married count John II of Holstein-Kiel.
  3. Eric V of Denmark (1249–1286).

Sources

view all 11

Margarethe Sambiria von Pommerellen, Dronning af Danmark's Timeline

1230
1230
Duchy of Pomerelia
1238
1238
Age 8
Maribo ,Lolland Island, Storstr, Denmark
1248
1248
Age 18
1249
1249
Age 19
Ålholm, Danmark
1252
1252
Age 22
Denmark
1255
1255
Age 25
Maribo, Lolland Island ,Storstr, Denmark
1257
1257
Age 27
1282
December 1282
Age 52
Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
????
????