Margaret Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Margaret Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Smith (Cecil)

Also Known As: "Margaret (Cecil) Cave Smith"
Birthplace: Prestwold, Leicestershire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Cecil, MP and Jane Cecil
Wife of Roger Cave of Stanford and Erasmus Smith, Esq., of Husbands Bosworth
Mother of Lady Elizabeth Cave; Lady Margaret Cave; Sir Thomas Cave, of Stanford; Anne Bussy; William Cave and 2 others
Sister of William Cecil, 1st Baron Burghley; Elizabeth Wingfield (Cecil) and Agnes White

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Smith

Margaret Cecil

  • Birth: 1522/1547 in probably Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
  • Death: After 1586
  • Memorial: Stamford, Lincs: Kneeling effigy on parent's tomb
  • Parents: was born one of the three daughters of Richard Cecil (d 1553[1]), by his wife Jane Heckington, daughter and heiress of William Heckington of Bourne, Lincolnshire. Margaret's mother Jane died in 10 March 1587/8. [2]


  1. Roger Cave (d Jul 25, 1586, son of Thomas Cave). 9 ? Children.
  2. Erasmus (Ambrose) Smith of Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire. No children.


  1. Elizabeth Cave (d 1638) m Walter Bagot of Blithfield (1557-1623)
  2. Frances Cave m Sir Edmund Bussey (son of John Bussey and Elizabeth)
  3. Thomas Cave m Eleanor St John
  4. Margaret Cave m Sir William Skipwith (1559-1610) of Cates, Leicestershire
  5. William Cave m Margaret
  6. Cecil Cave m Anne Bennett
  7. John Cave
  8. Anne Cave m Edward Bussey (is she confused with her sister Frances?)
  9. Dorothy Cave m Mr Hartopp


--- Margaret CECIL - The Smith alias Heriz Pedigree calls her the daughter of Sir William CECIL, but she was more likely his sister.

Margaret married first Sir Roger CAVE of Stamford. Note that Jon Culverhouse, Manager, Burghley, writes that "Margaret was married twice, firstly to Roger Cave and secondly to Ambrose<sic> Smith of Bosworth." Dr. Elisabeth Leedham-Green, Deputy Keeper, Cambridge University Archives, writes: "As to connection [of Rev. Henry SMITH] with William Cecil: here I find myself in difficulty. I have used Barron's Northamptonshire families (1906) which is the source Lord David Cecil gives for the Cecil pedigree and which I therefore take to be probably correct. According to Barron, William's sister Margaret married first Roger Cave of Stamford, Esq., who died 1586, and by whom she had 6 children: Thomas, William, Cecil, John, Frances and Dorothy. She then married, as his second wife, Erasmus Smith of Bosworth, Leics., who had issue by his first wife, but none by Margaret."

According to Order of the Crown of Charlemagne line in volume II of Pedigrees, Margaret and Roger had were parents of Margaret Cave, who married Sir William SKIPWITH, son of Henry SKIPWITH, Esq. and Jane (HALL) NEAL. No evidence has been seen that states that Margaret (CECIL) SMITH had a son named Henry.



  1. The Cecil Family, By George Ravenscroft Dennis. Page 13.
  2. Margaret Cecil
  3. Suffolk Manorial Families, Being the County Visitations and Other ..., Volume 1  edited by Joseph James Muskett.  Page 249.  "Smith of Kilburn."
view all 22

Margaret Smith's Timeline

Prestwold, Leicestershire, England
Age 8
Staffordshire, England
November 24, 1561
Age 16
Leicestershire, UK
Age 24
Prestwold, Leicestershire, England
Age 41
Leicester, Leicestershire, England, (Present UK)
Age 43
Norwich, Norfolk, England
December 6, 1611
Age 66
November 14, 1953
Age 66
November 14, 1953
Age 66
May 14, 1954
Age 66