Margaret Stebbins

Is your surname Stebbins?

Research the Stebbins family

Margaret Stebbins's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Stebbins

274,509 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Stebbins (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: Died in New London, New London, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Stebbins
Mother of John Stebbins, Jr.; Mary Marshall and Daniel Stebbins

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Stebbins

1. JOHN1 STEBBINS1 was born Bet. 1601 - 1605 in Bocking, Essex, England, and died 1685 in New London, CT. He married MARGARET (or Mary) Abt. 1633. She was born 1601, and died January 01, 1678/79 in New London, CT.

More About JOHN STEBBINS: Fact 1: Resided in Watertown, MA      

  • Children of JOHN STEBBINS and MARGARET are:
  • 2. i.   JOHN2 STEBBINS, b. March 25, 1640, Watertown, MA; d. March 17, 1706/07, New London, CT.
  •   ii.   MARY STEBBINS, b. August 06, 1641; d. Unknown; m. THOMAS MARSHALL; b. Hartford, CT; d. Unknown.
  • 3. iii.   DANIEL STEBBINS, b. Aft. 1642, Watertown, MA; d. Unknown, New London, CT.


  • 1. Frederic W Bailey, Early Connecticut Marriages.
  • 2. Frederic W Bailey, Early Connecticut Marriages, Page 14.
  • 3. Donald Lines Jacobus, The American Genealogist, Vol 36, Page 31.


  1. Vital Records of Watertown - Births Stebbins: "John, s. John and Margaret, 25: 1m: 1640. MCR" "Mary, d. John and Mary, 6: 6m: 1641. MCR"


view all

Margaret Stebbins's Timeline

March 25, 1640
Age 35
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
August 6, 1641
Age 36
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Age 39
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
January 1, 1679
Age 74
New London, New London, CT, USA