Margaret Powers

Is your surname Powers?

Research the Powers family

Margaret Powers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Powers (Sutton alias Dudley)

Nicknames: "Widow Musgrave"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edmund Sutton, of Dudley and Matilda de Clifford
Wife of Sir John Musgrave of Musgrave Hall
Mother of Thomas Musgrave; Richard Musgrave; Oliver Musgrave; Margaret Musgrave and Anne Musgrave
Sister of Dorothy Sutton of Dudley; Walter Sutton alias Dudley; Robert Sutton, alias Dudley; Richard Sutton alias Dudley; Oliver Sutton alias Dudley and 1 other
Half sister of John Sutton; Sir Edward Sutton, 2nd Baron Dudley and Joyce Middleton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Powers (Sutton alias Dudley)

Margaret Sutton of Dudley was born about 1484 in Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England and died before 1545/ in 1517. She is listed in Visitations of Cumberland and Westmorland 1615 & 1666 as Margaret, sister of the Lord of Audley

  • daughter of Sir Edmund Sutton, knight of Dudley Castle and Gatescombe and Maud (Matilda) Clifford, his 2nd wife. Sir John Musgrave therefore married the niece of his elder brother's wife.

Married

  1. Sir John Musgrave, Sheriff of Cumberland, as his 2nd wife; he was married to Jane Crakenthorpe 1st. He was the son of Richard Musgrave & Joane Clifford.
  2. Richard Powers.

Children

  1. Thomas Musgrave.
  2. Richard Musgrave.
  3. Oliver Musgrave.
  4. Margaret Musgrave.
  5. Anne Musgrave.

notes

  • PLAINTIFF: Margaret, relict of Sir John Musgrave DEFENDANT: Thomas Musgrave, her son, Sir Edward Musgrave, and Sir William Musgrave PLACE OR SUBJECT: Inheritance of plaintiff's husband at Penrith (bill addressed to Sir T. More) COUNTY: Cumberland 22/04/1509-28/01/1547
  • The Dudley pedigree in the 1564 Visitation of Yorkshire has the wife of Sir John Musgrave as "Dorothy," though as John Higgins has pointed out, she is named "Margaret" in the Musgrave pedigree in the same volume. This has led to Margaret being confused with her sister Dorothy, the wife of Richard Wrottesley, and to PLANTAGENET ANCESTRY erroneously combining the two sisters into one.

Links