Margaret Thacher (Webb) (1625 - 1693) MP

‹ Back to Thacher surname

Is your surname Thacher?

Research the Thacher family

Margaret Thacher's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Thacher

3,546,492 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Sheafe", "Sheaffe", "Schaefe"
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Margaret Thacher (Webb)

Margaret (Webb) Thacher (1625 - 1693), only known child of Henry Webb and probably Dowsabel Smith, was baptized 25 September 1625 at Salisbury, England. She died at the age of 67 on 4 February 1693/4 at Boston, Mass. She was named during the Salem witch trials but no arrest warrant was issued.

Margaret married (1) Jacob Sheafe (also known as Sheaffe) about September 1642 by special license, with whom she had at least eight children. Margaret's husband died intestate on 22 March 1658/9 at Boston. In November 1659 the value of his estate was rendered at an astounding £8,528.08s.03d. Jacob Sheafe is characterized in the literature as "opulent Jacob". He was interred in a tomb at Boston's King's Chapel Burying Ground

Less than one year later Margaret's mother Dowsabel died in February 1660 at Boston, followed by her father seven months thereafter. Thus, at age 35, the widow Margaret (Webb) Sheafe was not only the sole heir of her husband's large estate, but principal executrix of her father's estate at Boston, inventoried at the almost equally astounding sum of £7,819.05s.2d. In her father's extensive will she was given a lump sum of £500 as her immediate legacy plus numerous properties throughout Boston to hold, occupy, use and/or rent during her lifetime. Upon her death the property was to be divided between her two living daughters, Elizabeth and Mehitable, or their respective heirs. If by a second marriage she had further children, the first born child of such marriage was to receive a legacy from the maternal grandfather of £400.

After June 1664 Margaret married (2) Reverend Thomas Thacher as his second wife. Rev. Thacher had been the pastor of the Weymouth, Massachusetts church, until shortly after his first wife's death. He then relocated to Boston where he practiced medicine for several years mixed with occasional preaching, before associating on 4 August 1667 with the Boston First Church, where the widow Margaret Sheafe was a member and where all of her children had been baptized. No written record of Margaret's marriage to Rev. Thacher exists, but it likely occurred after Rev. Thacher relocated to Boston.

Margaret Webb Thacher was interred at King's Chapel Burying Ground at Boston with the following inscription, "Here lyeth interred ye body of Mrs. Margaret Thacher, formerly wife of Mr. Jacob Sheafe, and lately wife of the Rev. Thomas Thatcher, Æ 68, obit 23d February 1693."

view all 11

Margaret Thacher's Timeline

1625
September 25, 1625
Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
September 25, 1625
Salibury, Wiltshire, England
1643
September 7, 1643
Age 17
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1644
October 1, 1644
Age 19
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1652
September 14, 1652
Age 26
Boston,Massachusetts?
1658
May 28, 1658
Age 32
Boston,Massachusetts?
1659
July 23, 1659
Age 33
Boston,Massachusetts?
1664
1664
Age 38
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1693
February 4, 1693
Age 67
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
February 7, 1693
Age 67
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States