Margaret Thornburgh

Is your surname Thornburgh?

Research the Thornburgh family

Margaret Thornburgh's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Thornburgh

36,193 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Thornburgh (Beeson)

Nicknames: "Margaret Ballinger", "Margaret Mills", "Margaret Beeson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hopewell, Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in New Garden, Guilford, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Wife of Walter Thornburgh
Mother of Hannah Mills; Henry Thornborough; Joseph Thornbury; Edward Thornburgh; Mary Turner (Thornburgh) and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Thornburgh (Beeson)

Margaret Beeson was born c. 1708 and died on March 19, 1775 at New Garden, Guilford County, North Carolina. She married Walter Thornburgh of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. He was the son of Walter Thornburgh and wife Martha.

It is known that Walter Thornburgh married a Quaker named Margaret, but not all sources agree that she was a Beeson. Margaret is sometimes shown as the the daughter of Richard Beeson and wife Charity Grubb, but this is disputed because she was not mentioned in Richard's will. There are numerous Beeson-Thornburgh marriages, so it is possible that Margaret is related to the Beeson family. Also, most sources give her place of birth as Virginia, but Richard and Charity's children were all born in Pennsylvania. This also supports the contention that she was not the daughter of Richard and Charity.

view all 11

Margaret Thornburgh's Timeline

1708
1708
Hopewell, Charles City, Virginia
1725
1725
Age 17
Pennsylvania, United States
1732
1732
Age 24
Hopewell, Frederick, Virginia, United States
1737
1737
Age 29
Hopewell, Frederick, VA
1742
1742
Age 34
North Carolina
1742
Age 34
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1743
1743
Age 35
Frederick County, Province of Virginia
1743
Age 35
Wales
1745
1745
Age 37
Of Frederick, VA
1775
March 19, 1775
Age 67
New Garden, Guilford, North Carolina