Margaret Troost

Is your surname Troost?

Research the Troost family

Margaret Troost's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Troost

68,672 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Troost (Teague)

Also Known As: "Tage"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Gerard Troost, PhD, State Geologist

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Troost

Troost married Margaret Tage in Philadelphia in 1811, and together they had two children before Margaret died in 1819; Troost then married again, to Mary O'Riley, a widowed moher of two who proved to be a great help to him in his scientific work.

view all

Margaret Troost's Timeline

Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States