Margaret Tuchet

Is your surname Tuchet?

Research the Tuchet family

Margaret Tuchet's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Tuchet

9,971 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Tuchet (de Ros)

Also Known As: "Margaret de Roos", "Margaret Ros"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hamlake, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Heleigh, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Ros, Treasurer of England and Margaret FitzAlan, Baroness Ros de Ros
Wife of James Touchett, 5th Lord Audley
Mother of Elizabeth Audley; Anne Tuchet de Audley and John Tuchet, 6th Lord Audley
Sister of John de Ros, 8th Baron de Ros of Helmsley; Sir Robert Roos of Gedney; Thomas de Ros, Baron Ros; Elizabeth de Ros; William de Ros and 2 others
Half sister of Katherine De Harrington

Occupation: Baroness of Audley
Managed by: Michael Arne ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Margaret Tuchet

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Margaret de Ros:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p4729.htm#i47281

Margaret de Ros [1]

  • F, #47281,
  • d. after September 1423
  • Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.17%

Margaret de Ros was the daughter of William de Ros, 6th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Margaret Arundel.[1]

A contract for the marriage of Margaret de Ros and James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh) was signed in March 1415.[1] She died after September 1423.[1]

From March 1415, her married name became Tuchet.[1]

Child of Margaret de Ros and James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh)

  • 1. John Tuchet, 6th Lord Audley (of Heleigh)+[1] d. 26 Sep 1490

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 341. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
view all

Margaret Tuchet's Timeline

1398
1398
Hamlake, Yorkshire, England
1414
February 24, 1414
Age 16
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1422
1422
Age 24
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1422
Age 24
Heleigh, Staffordshire, , England
1423
August 18, 1423
Age 25
Heleigh, Yorkshire, England
1423
Age 25
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
????