Margaret Uvedale

Is your surname Uvedale?

Research the Uvedale family

Margaret Uvedale's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Uvedale

5,073 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Uvedale (Reese)

Also Known As: "Margaret Rhys", "Margaret Rees", "Margaret Rhees"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sir Thomas Uvedale
Mother of Sir John Uvedale and Alice de Freningham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Uvedale -------------------- THE TIMES


Edward I 1272-1307

Edward II 1307-1327

Edward III 1327-1377


King Edward expels all Jews from England 1290

Marco Polo publishes his tales of China.1295

Edward I of England invades Scotland.1296

Robert the Bruce restores Scotland's de facto independence at the Battle of Bannockburn.1314

Famine stalks the land 1315-16

The Hundred Years War between England and France begins 1337

English win naval battle of Sluys against the French 1340

The battle of Crecy. English longbow men defeat the French army.1346

The Black Death ravages Europe for the first of many times. An estimated 20% - 40% of the population is thought to have perished within the first year.1347

The battle of Poitiers. English defeat the French 1356


view all

Margaret Uvedale's Timeline

Age 19
Titsey, Godstone, Surrey, England
Age 22