Margaret Warren

Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

Margaret Warren's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Warren (Bayly)

Nicknames: "Margaret (Bayly) Fowle Warren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Westbury parish, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bayley and Ann Bayley
Wife of John Warren; William Fowle and John Warren, of Watertown
Mother of Capt. Daniel Warren; Joseph Fowle; William Fowle; Capt. John Warren; Susan Warren and 6 others
Sister of Joseph Bayly / Bayley; Dorothy Bayly / Bayley and Elizabeth Bayly / Bayley
Half sister of Lewis Bailey

Occupation: b. 27 Apr 1587
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Warren (Bayly)

Margaret Bayly

  • Birth: Abt. 1587 in Middlesex, England
  • Death: Nov 06, 1662 in Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA.1,2. 
  • Parents: William Bayly & Ann

Comment: her name is seen in older genealogies as "unknown" or "Clear.". Her father's 1614 will names her as widow of William Fowle & wife of John Warren (see notes).

Married

  1. William Fowle Bef. 1613.  He died Bef. Mar 02, 1613/14. 
  2. John Warren 3,4 Bef. Mar 02, 1613/14. He died December 13, 1667; son of John Warren & Elizabeth Scarlett.

William and Margaret Fowle had two surviving children:

  1. Joseph
  2. William

John and Margaret Warren had four surviving children:

  1. John, born 1622. Married Michal (Jennison) Blois
  2. Mary, born in England, 1625; married, October 31, 1642, John Bigelow.
  3. Daniel, born England, 1628. Married Mary Barron.
  4. Elizabeth, born England, 1630: married, about 1654, James Knapp.

notes

Will Abstract from "English Wills of Colonial Families" by Noel Currer-Briggs WILLIAM BAYLY of Everleigh, parish of Westbury, Gloucestershire, gentleman. GCC 256/1613 2 Mar 1613/14:

"To wife Ann. To son-in-law John Warren. To Joseph FOWLE, younger son of William FOWLE, late of Huntley, deceased, by him begotten of the body of Margaret, his wife, my daughter. Mentions Joseph BAYLY, my son, lately deceased. William FOWLE, eldest son of my daughter, Margaret. John WARREN, now husband of my daughter Margaret."

====

(XXIX) John Warren, married in England. Margaret, and came to New England in 1630, in the same fleet with Sir Richard Saltonstall. and settled at Watertown, Massachusetts, where he died in December, 1667. He was made freeman, 1631, was a selectman from 1636 to 1640, and also was commissioner for laying out roads in the town. He owned a houselot of twelve acres, and possessed other lands to the extent of one hundred and seventy-six acres. In October, 1651, John Warren was fined twenty shillings for not complying with the law relating to baptism, and in 1661 the houses of "Old Warren" and "Goodman Hammond" were ordered to be searched for Quakers.

Links

----------------------

From Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of the State of Massachusetts, Volume 4 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams.  Page 2165:

Discredited pedigree

  • (X) Herbert IV, Count of Vermandois and Valois, died 1080, leaving a daughter
  • (XI) Adela de Vermandois, married Hugh the Great, son of Henry I, of France, and Count of Vermandois and Valois. They had a daughter
  • (XII) Elizabeth (Isabel), married William de Warren, second Earl of Surry, and Warrenne and Mortimer in Normandy. He was born about 1040 and died 1130. They had a son
  • (XIII) Reganal de Warrenne, married Adela, daughter of Roger de Mowbray. They had a son
  • (XIV) William de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir William de Hayden, and had a son
  • (XV) Sir John de Warren, who married Alice, daughter of Roger de Townshend, and had a son
  • (XVI) John de Warrenne, married Joan, daughter of Sir Hugh de Post, and had a son
  • (XVII) Sir Edward de Warrenne, married Maud, daughter of Richard de Skeyton, and had a son
  • (XVIII) Sir Edward de Warren, married Cicely, daughter of Sir Nicholas de Eaton, and had a son
  • (XIX) Sir John de Warren, married Agnes, daughter of Sir Richard Wynnington, and had a son
  • (XX) Sir Laurence de Warren, married Margery, daughter of Hugh Bulkley Esquire, and had a son
  • (XXI) John de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir John Stanley, and had a son
  • (XXII) Sir Lawrence de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir Robert Leigh, in 1458, and had a son
  • (XXIII) William de Warren, by wife Anne had a son
  •  (XXIV) John de Warren, by wife Elizabeth had a son
  • (XXV) John Warren of Headbury, Devonshire, England, who had a son 
  • (XXVI) Christopher Warren, who had a son 
  • (XXVII) William Warren, married Anne Mable, and had a son 
  • (XXVIII) Christopher Warren, married Alice Webb, and had Not true
  • (XXIX) John Warren, married in England. Margaret, and came to New England in 1630, in the same fleet with Sir Richard Saltonstall. and settled at Watertown, Massachusetts.  
view all 22

Margaret Warren's Timeline

1587
1587
Gloucestershire, England
1611
1611
Age 24
Huntley, Gloucestershire, England
1612
April 1612
Age 25
Nayland, Suffolk Coutny, England
1613
1613
Age 26
1614
March 2, 1614
Age 27
Nayland, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1615
April 23, 1615
Age 28
Nayland, Suffolk, England
1619
June 25, 1619
Age 32
Nayland, Suffolk Coutny, England
1620
April 20, 1620
Age 33
Nayland, Suffolk, England
1621
1621
Age 34
Nayland, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1622
May 12, 1622
Age 35
Nayland, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)