Margaret Webb

Is your surname Webb?

Research the Webb family

Margaret Webb's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Webb

3,710,392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Webb (Ardern)

Also Known As: "Margaret /ARDYN/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Wilmote,Aston Courthouse,Warwickeshire,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Arden and Mary Arden
Wife of John Alexander Webb, Sr.
Mother of Robert Webb; Margaret Evered; William Webb; Sir Alexander Webb, Jr., Kt.; Agnes Webb and 2 others
Sister of Joan Arden; Joyce Arden; Mary Shakespeare; Agnes Arden; Thomas Arden and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Webb

William Shakespeare's mother was Mary Arden. She was born in the year 1540 and died in the year 1608. Her family was from Warwickshire. She married John Shakespeare somewhere in the year 1557 and they had eight children between them.But the two of them had been cousins as her mother and that of John Shakespeare, Mary Webb and Abigail Webb, were sisters.

Mary Arden's mother Mary Webb had been born on the 5th of February 1511 in the town of Stratford

on Avon. She had a brother by the name of Henry Alexander Webb. Her brother ended up marrying Robert Arden's sister; or his sister's sister in law. She had inherited her father's land and farm after he died even though she was his youngest daughter amongst seven others. Her house located in Wilmcote in Stratford upon Avon
that is known as Mary Arden's cottage is still standing to this day. 

--------------------

from: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sharonkforehand/page%208Smith%20Webb%20Griffith.htm

view all 13

Margaret Webb's Timeline

1538
1538
Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England
1555
1555
Age 17
Stratford On Avon, Warwickshire, England
1556
March 5, 1556
Age 18
Stratford, Warwickshire, England
1558
January 9, 1558
Age 20
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1559
August 20, 1559
Age 21
Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1564
1564
Age 26
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1568
1568
Age 30
1580
May 15, 1580
Age 42
Norwich, Norfolk, UK
1601
1601
Age 63
1608
September 9, 1608
Age 70
Wilmote,Aston Courthouse,Warwickeshire,England