Margaret Gorton

Is your surname Gorton?

Research the Gorton family

Margaret Gorton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Gorton (Weeden)

Also Known As: "Wheaton", "Wooten"
Birthplace: Warwick, Providence Plantations
Death: Died in Warwick, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Weeden, Sr. and Sarah Weeden
Wife of John Gorton
Mother of Hannah Gorton; Mary Mascraft; Alice Foster; Elizabeth Gorton; Abraham Gorton and 6 others
Sister of William Weeden, Jr.; Hannah Clarke; John Weeden; Philip Weeden; Jeremiah Weeden and 3 others

Managed by: Janet Sharp
Last Updated:

About Margaret Gorton

ID: I74933

Name: *Margaret Weeden 1 2

Sex: F

ALIA: Or /Wheaton/

Birth: 1648 in Warwick Village, Providence Plantations

Father: *William Weeden b: 30 MAY 1619 in Chesham, Amersham (Buckinghamshire) England

Mother: **Abigail Bailey b: 1623 in Chesham, Amersham (Buckinghamshire) England

Marriage 1 *John Gorton b: 1640 in Gorton, Manchester (Lancashire) England

Married: 25 JAN 1666 in Warwick, Rhode Island 1 2


1665, January 25: John Gorton married Margaret Weeden. Their children were: 1) Othniel (see below); 2) Samuel (see below); 3) John (see below) 4) Benjamin, born 1682; died April 15, 1745, unmarried and 5) Daughter Gorton.

"The Life and Times of Samuel Gorton" by Adelos Gorton; p. 165; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; 1907

(929.2 G6886G ACPL)

1668, January 20: John Groton married Margaret Wooten at Warwick, Rhode Island.

"American Marriage Records Before 1699" edited and compiled by William Montgomery Clemens; p. 100; The Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1975 (974.0 NEa Vitals/Marriage SCGS)

1668, January 28: John Gorton married Margaret Weeden at Warwick, Rhode Island.

"New England Marriages Prior to 1700" compiled by Clarence Almon Torrey; p. 313; The Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1985 (974.0 NEa/Marriage SCGS)


John Gorton
Daughter Gorton
*Othniel Gorton b: 22 SEP 1669 in Warwick Village, Providence Plantations
Benjamin Gorton b: 1682
Samuel Gorton b: 22 JUL 1672


Title: Book: "Samuel Gorton Of Rhode Island And His Descendants" by Thomas Gorton

Page: page 58

Title: cgknight1963.ged


Media: Other

Text: Date of Import: Sep 26, 2003

view all 14

Margaret Gorton's Timeline

Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Warwick, Providence Plantations
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
March 8, 1652
Age 4
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
July 30, 1654
Age 6
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Age 12
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
January 25, 1665
Age 17
Warwick, Kent, RI
September 22, 1669
Age 21
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island
July 22, 1672
Age 24
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island
Age 27
Warwick, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations