Margaret Goodwin (Unknown) (c.1590 - 1651) MP

‹ Back to Goodwin surname

Is your surname Goodwin?

Research the Goodwin family

Margaret Weston (Unknown)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Goodwin

3,536,415 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret (-----) Reeves Weston"
Birthplace: of, Great Baddow, Essex, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Daniel Joel Spooner
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Goodwin (Unknown)

Margaret was married to Frances Weston; presumably a second marriage for both. Prior to her marriage to Frances, she is thought by some to have been married to a gentleman by the surname of Reeves, who would have been the father of Margaret's daughter, Lucy.

In 1630, she, Frances, and her daughter, Lucy emigrated to the America with the Winthrop fleet. Frances Weston was an early leader of the colony, a deputy of the court, and a land owner, but soon the Weston's, who were followers of Samuel Gorton, found themselves in conflict with religious authorities.

In June 1637, Margaret, along with her husband, was sued by William Pester for defamation. She accused the pastors of the church of hypocrisy, and was in turn accused of disorderly carriage by the church.

On June 5, 1638, she was sentenced by the General Court to be set in the bilboes, two hours in Boston, and two hours in Salem upon a lecture day, and was also banished to Rhode Island.

Prior to her death, she became "of hopelessly unsound mind".

Notes

From Postem

"In the book, "Genealogical Register of Plymouth Families" is the following entry under Weston:

"FRANCIS, came to Plymouth with Roger Williams and went with him to Rhode Island. He m. Margaret Reeves, 1640, and died 1645, childless."

There was another Francis Weston b. abt 1610 who married a Margery Reeves in 1639 or so- but these were different people than Sir Francis Weston b.1586 and Margaret ? b.abt 1585, and married before 1630 in England. They do have the two Mr. Westons mixed up here because Sir Francis Weston (stepfather to Lucy Weston) did die in 1645 childless, but the Francis Weston (sometimes called Francis West) and Margery Reeves married in 1640 went on to have children.

From the Great Migration Project as posted by Linda Mac on FindAGrave:

(comment: this bio seems to be a mixup with John Pease's "mother in law" Margaret, widow of Francis Weston & mother of his wife)

There are two competing versions of Margaret's later history, each of which has its problems. We prefer the first of these two stories. On 3 November 1635 it was ordered "that John Pease shall be whipped, & bound to his good behavior, for striking his mother, Mrs. Weston, & deriding of her, & for diverse other misdemeanors, & other evil carriages." On 1 September 1644 "Margit Pease" of Salem made a will in which the principal beneficiaries were the children of her son Robert Pease; this will was proved on 1 January 1644/5. For this to be the widow of Francis Weston, we would have to assume that he had died before 1 September 1644 (and there is nothing to contradict this), and that after his death she had returned to Salem and reassumed the name of an earlier husband. Richard Harcourt, who later held some of the land of Francis Weston, noted that Margaret had held a life interest in these lands, so there should not have been a competing claim from her Pease heirs.

The second story is that she married (2) by early 1651 Adam Goodwin, was supported by the town because of her distracted condition, and died on 2 May 1651. This later history for Margaret is dependent on a letter of Roger Williams in which in early 1651 he mistakenly called her "Mrs. Weston" when she was already married to Adam Goodwin.

Links

--------------------

view all

Margaret Weston (Unknown)'s Timeline

1590
1590
Great Baddow, Essex, England
1615
1615
Age 25
Great Baddow, Essex, England
1630
1630
Age 40
England
1651
May 2, 1651
Age 61
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1651
Age 61
????
????
Unknown