Margaret White

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Margaret White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret White (Gaynsford)

Also Known As: "Gaynesford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crowhurst, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Swanborne, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Gaynsford, Esq. and Margaret Gaynsford (Sidney)
Wife of Robert White
Mother of Robert White, of Hampshire; Col. Henry White; Richard White; Margaret Kirton; NN White and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Ellingbridge; sister 3 Gaynsford; sister 4 Gaynsford; John Gaynsford and Father Walter Gaynsford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret White

NO SHE HAS ABSOLUTELY NOTHING TO DO WITH SOMERSET, SO STOP TRYING TO FORCE HER THERE!!!!!!

Apparently no birth or baptismal records for her survive. Estimates of her birth year range from 1440 to 1460. It is difficult, if not impossible, to reconcile the age of her mother with the age of her husband, and even more difficult to reconcile the commonly given dates 1440-1475 with anything about this tree.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • Father: Nicholas GAYNSFORD b: BET. 1409 - 1427 in Crowhurst, Surrey, England
  • Mother: Margaret SIDNEY b: 1421 in Hampshire, England

Marriage 1 Robert WHITE b: ABT. 1456 in Swanborne, Hampshire, England

  • Married: 1467 in Swanborne, Hampshire, England

Children

  • 1. Robert WHITE b: ABT. 1474 in Swanborne, Hampshire, England
  • 2. Margaret WHITE b: ABT. 1476 in Christ Church, Hampshire, England
  • 3. Henry WHITE b: ABT. 1478 in Christ Church, Hampshire, England
  • 4. ?? WHITE b: ABT. 1480
  • 5. Ann WHITE b: ABT. 1482 in Tichborne, Hampshire, England
view all 17

Margaret White's Timeline

1440
1440
Crowhurst, Surrey, England
1467
1467
Age 27
Swanborne, Hampshire, England
1475
1475
Age 35
Christchurch, Hampshire, England
1475
Age 35
Swanborne, Hampshire, England
1476
1476
Age 36
Chirst Church, Hampshire, England
1476
Age 36
Hampshire, UK
1481
1481
Age 41
Christchurch, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1482
1482
Age 42
South Warnborough, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1535
1535
Age 95
Swanborne, Hampshire, England
1968
April 10, 1968
Age 95