Elizabeth Wilsford

Is your surname Wilsford?

Research the Wilsford family

Elizabeth Wilsford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Wilsford (Sandys)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Sandys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Devenshire, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edwin Sandys, Kt., MP and Margaret Sandys
Wife of Sir Thomas Wilsford MP
Mother of Captain Thomas Williford and Lebbeus Wilford
Half sister of Anne Sandys; Henry Sandys, MP; Mary Spencer; Richard Sandys of Downe Hall; Penelope Lechmere and 10 others

Managed by: John J. Michaels
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wilsford

  • 'Margaret SANDYS
  • 'Born: ABT 1585
  • 'Notes: Her son, the younger Sir Thomas was a stockholder in the Virginia Company of London and in the Bermuda Company of London. He was a Member of the first Parliament of Charles I's reign, which included also his first cousins Sir Edwin Sandys, Sir Myles Sandys, and Henry Sandys, and his half-second cousin Sir Dudley Digges - the first four being grandsons, and the latter a great-grandson of Thomas Wilford of Cranbrook, Kent. Sir Thomas Wilford, 2nd, lost his life and fortune while supporting Charles against Parliament at the beginning of England's Civil War.
  • Father: Edwin SANDYS (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Margaret EVELEIGH
  • 'Married: Thomas WILFORD (Sir) (son of Sir Thomas Wilford, the only full brother of Cicely Wilford Sandys)
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas WILFORD
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SANDYS.htm#Margaret SANDYS5
  • ___________________
  • From: http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Wilford,_James_(DNB00) Dictionary of National Biography, 1885-1900, Volume 61 Wilford, James by Albert Frederick Pollard
  • [237] Sir Thomas Wilford or Wilsford (1530?–1604?), born about 1530, was son of Thomas Wilford by his second wife, Rose, daughter of William Whetenhall of Peckham. His sister Cecily was second wife of Archbishop Edwin Sandys [q. v.] He also was brought up as a soldier, and, after considerable service (see his petition in State Papers, Dom. Eliz. ccxxx. 114), was in 1585 in command of a company at Ostend. He was a strong advocate of English interference in the Netherlands, and several of his letters to his patron Walsingham are quoted by Motley (United Netherlands, i. 375, 376, 382, 384; cf. Leycester Corresp. pp. 40, 79, 302; Hatfield MSS. iv. 35, 264, v. 367). He was knighted by Willoughby in the Low Countries in 1588 (Metcalfe, p. 137). In September 1589 he was appointed marshal of the expedition to be despatched to France (Acts P. C. 1589–90, p. 415; Cal. State Papers, Dom. Addenda, 1580–1625, pp. 202–3). In the following month he was made lieutenant of Kent, and in 1590–1 was superintending the admiralty works in Dover Harbour. In 1593 he was governor of Camber Castle; on 17 March 1594–5 he was, on Puckering's introduction, admitted a member of Lincoln's Inn; and in July 1595 was commissioned (Rymer, xvi. 279) to exercise martial law in Kent, and to arrest and summarily execute vagrants and others—a commission with which ‘no other measure of Elizabeth's reign can be compared in point of violence and illegality’ (Hallam, Const. Hist. i. 241). On 5 April 1596 Essex appointed him colonel of the English force invading France to help Henry of Navarre, but in October 1597 he was again in England, surveying all the castles in the Downs; and in August 1599, on an alarm of a Spanish invasion, he was nominated sergeant-major of the force to be assembled to meet it. He died about 1604, probably at his manor, Hedding in Kent, having married Mary, only daughter of Edward Poynings, and leaving a son, 'Sir Thomas, who succeeded him and married Elizabeth, eldest daughter of Sir Edwin Sandys' [q. v.] He must be distinguished from three contemporary Thomas Wilfords or Wilsfords: one was master of the Merchant Taylors' Company (Clode, Early Hist. and Memorials, passim); another was for many years president of the company of traders to Spain and Portugal; and the third was a recusant whose name frequently occurs in the state papers and acts of the privy council.
  • ____________________________
view all

Elizabeth Wilsford's Timeline

1585
1585
Devenshire, Worcestershire, England
1614
November 6, 1614
Age 29
Leicestershire, UK
1618
1618
Age 33
Northumberland, Virginia
1645
1645
Age 60
????