Margaret Wood (Carter) (1592 - 1643) MP

‹ Back to Wood surname

Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Margaret Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Atwood/"
Birthplace: Southwark, London or , Mitcham, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Maspeth, Long Island, New York
Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:

About Margaret Wood (Carter)

  • Birth: 1592 - Southwark,London,Middlesex,England
  • Death: 1643 - Long Island, New York
  • Husband: John Wood
  • Children: John Wood, Thomas Wood, William Wood, William Wood

John Wood had considerable dealings with land on or near New York (New Amsterdam). Clark [2] p. 4-7 details the reasons that she believes John’s wife Margaret and son Frederick died in the NY Maspeth Massacre of 1643 [6].

===========

John Wood (the Mariner's) 1st marriage was probably on 28 Jan 1610/11 at St Savior’s in Southwark Eng. to Margaret CARTER [2] p. 2 & 11 [4].

Children of John Wood the Mariner and Margaret:

  • - Frederick (If he existed, he was not alive in 1655) Clark [2] p. 6 says he may have died in the 1643 Maspeth Massacre. [6]
  • - George born about 1614-18, died 1664 [2] p. 106 "due to witchcraft" m. at Saybrook CT in 1660 1st married Unknown 2nd married Ann,; who 2nd married Henry ROGERS [2] p. 16, after George died.
  • - John (our line) Jr. born 1620 died 26 Aug 1704 "age 84" [7] 1st married Unknown in England 2nd married Anna 3rd married Mary PEABODY born 1639 or 1641 died 24 Jan 1719 "age 78" [7] in Middletown RI, daughter of John PEABODY of Newport RI [8]
  • - Thomas Col. (King Phillip’s War British Service 1675-1676), born 1638, died 1703/4 Freeman of Portsmouth 1658 1st married Unk 2nd married Unk 3rd married Rebecca [2] p. 33-38
  • - William born about 1634 [2] p. 41 died 1695/6 1st married Martha EARLE (also our line) daughter of Ralph EARLE and Joan SAVAGE (William’s will was will dated 1689 [2] p. 44). 2nd married Elizabeth, Widow of SMITH
  • - Margaret born Unknown died 1693 married about 1649 [2] p. 13 to Thomas MANCHESTER
  • - Manchester WOOD born unknown married 1655 to Samuel JENNINGS, freeman [9] p. 230-231
  • - Susannah WOOD [5] p. 778 born about 1622 married about 1647 to Samuel JENNEY [2] p. 13. Samuel died 23 Mar 1670

Sources

  1. Clark (CLARK, Bertha W. (1966) "John Wood of Rhode Island and His Early Descendants on the Mainland") p. 6 says 1st wife Margaret may have died in the Long Island NY 1643 Maspeth Massacre.
view all 13

Margaret Wood's Timeline

1592
1592
Mitcham, Surrey, England
1610
January 28, 1610
Age 18
Saint Saviour's, Southwark, London, England
1615
February 26, 1615
Age 23
Church, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1618
1618
Age 26
Stratford, On-Avon, Warwick, England
1620
1620
Age 28
England
1620
Age 28
London, Middlesex, , England
1620
Age 28
England
1633
1633
Age 41
Portsmouth, New Port, Rhode Island, United States
1634
July 1, 1634
Age 42
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1640
1640
Age 48
England, Newport, Rhode Island, USA