Margaret Wood

Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Margaret Wood's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Wood

8,912,818 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Wood (Llewellyn)

Nicknames: "Crewes", "Cruise", "Cruze"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chelmsford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Malvern Hills, Henrico, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Llewellyn and Ann Llewellyn
Wife of James Crewes and Maj. Gen. Abraham Wood
Mother of Margaret Cocke; Mary Chamberlain; Abraham Wood, Jr. and Robert Wood
Sister of Martha Jones and Daniel Llewellyn
Half sister of Thomas Llewellen

Managed by: David Howerton
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Margaret Wood (Llewellyn)

Margaret Llewelyn

  • Birth between 1616-1620 in Chelmsford Essex England
  • Death 2 Aug 1682 in Malvern Hills, Henrico, Virginia
  • Spouse: 1) James Cruse in 1663 to 2) Major General Abraham Wood (Birth 04 JAN 1614 in Charles City, Henrico, Virginia; Death 01 AUG 1681 in Richmond, Henrico, Virginia)

notes

"A Genealogical Bombshell" by Charles Hughes Hamlin, Volume 55 (1967) pp. 95-97 shows:

Margaret who married Peter Jones was the step-daughter of Abraham Wood. General Abraham Wood married the widow of James Cruse, who already had a daughter Margaret Cruse. The daughter Margaret Cruse married Peter Jones and later married second Thomas Cocke of Malvern Hill, Henrico County, who methioned her son Abraham Jones deceased and her son Peter Jones in his will.

Links

--------------------

view all

Margaret Wood's Timeline

1620
1620
Chelmsford, Essex, England
1640
1640
Age 20
Charles City Co., VA
1641
1641
Age 21
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia
1646
1646
Age 26
Charles City Co., VA.
1650
1650
Age 30
1682
August 2, 1682
Age 62
Malvern Hills, Henrico, Virginia
????
????