Margaret Wotton, Marchioness of Dorset

Is your surname Wotton?

Research the Wotton family

Margaret Wotton, Marchioness of Dorset's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Wotton

52,881 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Wotton

Also Known As: "Margaret Grey", "Marchioness of Dorset"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boughton, Malherbe, Kent, England
Death: Died in Bashall, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Wotton and Anne Wotton
Wife of William Medley and Thomas Grey, 2nd Marquess of Dorset
Mother of Lord John Grey, of Pyrgo; Elizabeth Grey; Catherine Grey, Countess of Arundel; Lord Thomas Grey, III; Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk and 4 others
Sister of Robert Wotton; Mary Carew; Edward Wotton; Anthony Wotton; Leonard Wotton and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Wotton, Marchioness of Dorset

notes

From http://www.weissgallery.com/paintings/lady-margaret-wotton-marchioness-dorset-1487-1541

by 1534 Margaret was openly engaged in a dispute with her son, Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk, 3rd Marquess of Dorset (1517 - 1554),[5] a rift that would ruin her reputation. She first quarrelled with her son, who had succeeded to the Marquisate in 1530, when he was forced to pay a fine of £4000 for renouncing his betrothal to Katherine Fitzalan, daughter of the Earl of Arundel. As a punishment, she tried to restrict his allowance as he was technically still a minor, only agreeing to his marriage to his preferred choice, Lady Frances Brandon, niece of the King, on the condition that the bride’s father, Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk, supported the couple until her son came of age. In 1534 she finally offered to contribute ‘as my small power is and shall be’, but nonetheless Henry brought their dispute before the Kings’ Council, forcing her to admit that his allowance was not ‘meet or sufficient to maintain his estate’, and to offer to increase it. Embittered by the experience, she moved out of the Grey family seat at Bradgate House and died in 1541 at the age of fifty-four.

  • 5. Henry Grey was father to Lady Jane Grey (1536/1537 – 1554), whose brief claim to the throne lasted a mere nine days before her summary execution.

-------

view all 13

Margaret Wotton, Marchioness of Dorset's Timeline

1487
1487
Boughton, Malherbe, Kent, England
1505
1505
Age 18
1507
1507
Age 20
Pirgo, Essex, England
1509
1509
Age 22
Leicester, Leicestershire, England
1510
1510
Age 23
Groby, Lancashire, England
1510
Age 23
Of, Groby, Leicestershire, England
1510
Age 23
Harwich, Essex, England
1512
1512
Age 25
Groby,,Leicestershire,England
1512
Age 25
1517
January 17, 1517
Age 30
Dorset House, Westminster, England