Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux

Is your surname de Botreaux?

Research the de Botreaux family

Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret de Botreaux

4,875 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret de Botreaux

Also Known As: "Botreau / Margaret de Bortreaux", "Margaret de Boutreaux", "Margaret Botreaux", "Baroness de Botreaux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Heytesbury, Wiltshire, England
Place of Burial: Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Botreaux, 3rd Baron Botreaux and Elizabeth de Beaumont, Baroness Botreaux
Wife of Robert Hungerford, 2nd Baron Hungerford
Mother of Arnulf Hungerford; Eleanor FitzLewis; Joan Hungerford; Lady C Hungerford; Robert Hungerford, 3rd Baron Hungerford and 7 others
Sister of John Bottreaux; Reginald De Botreaux; William de Botreaux and Anne Stafford

Occupation: Baroness de Botreux, English Noblewoman: Baroness HUNGERFORD and BOTREAUX, 4th Baroness Botreaux
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux

Buried after 7 Feb 1478, Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England.

Between May 1462 and 1478, she was also known as Baroness Botreaux. Only daughter & heiress of her parents. -------------------- Of Farleigh, Hungerford, Somerset, England & Bocastle, Cornwall, England. -------------------- Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux1

F, #147153, b. before 1415, d. 7 February 1477/78

Last Edited=18 May 2005

    Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux was born before 1415.1 She was the daughter of William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth Beaumont.1 She married Robert Hungerford, 2nd Lord Hungerford, son of Sir Walter Hungerford, 1st Lord Hungerford and Katherine Peverell.2 She died on 7 February 1477/78.1 She was buried at Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England.2
    Her married name became Hungerford.2 She succeeded to the title of 4th Baroness Botreaux [E., 1368] on 16 May 1462, suo jure.1

Child of Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux and Robert Hungerford, 2nd Lord Hungerford

Robert Hungerford, 3rd Lord Hungerford+2 b. 1428, d. 18 May 1464

Citations

  • [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 243.

References found

  • Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700

Page 27: 34. Sir Richard West, Lord de la Warre, b. 28 Oct 1430; d. 10 Mar 1475/6; m. bef. 10 June 1451, Katherine Hungerford (51A-36). d. 12 May 1493, dau of Sir Robert Hungerford and Margaret Botreaux, M.P. 1455-1472. (CP IV: 154-155, XII(2): 522)

view all 37

Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux's Timeline

1412
1412
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England
1422
1422
Age 10
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1426
1426
Age 14
Swanborne, Hampshire, England
1426
Age 14
Of, Farleigh-Hngrfrd, Somersetshire, England
1426
Age 14
1430
1430
Age 18
1431
1431
Age 19
Farleigh-Hungerford, Somersetshire, England
1431
Age 19
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1432
1432
Age 20
1433
1433
Age 21