Margaret de Chesney

Is your surname de Chesney?

Research the de Chesney family

Margaret de Chesney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret de Chesney

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Cayneto", "Margery", "de Cheney", "de Chesney", "Margaret de Caisneto"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horsford, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Warkworth Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Cheney, Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk and Gilla de Cheney
Wife of Hugh de Cressy; Hugh de Cressy and Robert FitzRoger, 2nd Baron of Warkworth
Mother of Roger de Cressy; Alice FitzRobert de Warkworth; John Fitzrobert de Stokes, 3d Baron Warkworth, Magna Carta Surety; Hugh Decaen and Roger de Cressy
Sister of Sarah de Chesney and Clemence de Cheney
Half sister of Lady Alice de Cheney of Horncastle; William Caisneto de Cheney and Matilda de Cheney

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Chesney

Margaret de Cheney

b. circa 1162, d. after 1214

Father Baron of Horsford William de Cheney1 b. circa 1136

    Also called Margaret Cayneto.
Margaret de Cheney only child [not true - oldest of 3 daughters] and heiress of William de Cheney.
She was born circa 1162 at Norwich, Norfolk, England. She was the daughter of Baron of Horsford William de Cheney.
Heiress of Horsford at Norfolk between 1177 and 1180.
Margaret de Cheney married Robert fitz Roger, 2nd Baron of Warkworth, son of Roger fitz Richard, Lord of Warkworth and Alianor de Essex, circa 1180 at Norwich, Norfolk, England; 

Her 2nd (widow).1 Margaret de Cheney died after 1214.

Family Robert fitz Roger, 2nd Baron of Warkworth b. circa 1161, d. 1214

Children John fitz Robert the Surety, 3rd Lord of Warkworth Castle+ b. c 1181, d. 12402

Alice de Warkworth+ b. c 1184, d. b 12553


http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p385.htm#i735

  • *********************************************************

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Pedigree Resource File


Margaret De Cheney Compact Disc #133 Pin #3948797 Pedigree Sex: F -


Event(s)

Birth:   abt 1174     
Death:   aft 22 Nov 1214 

Parents

Father:  William Lord De Horsford De Cheney     Disc #133     Pin #3948780   
Mother:  Albreda De Poynings     Disc #133     Pin #3948781  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriage(s)

Spouse:  Robert 2nd Baron Fitz Roger     Disc #133     Pin #3949653  
Marriage:   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CD-ROM:  Pedigree Resource File - Compact Disc #34 
  • ******************************************************************

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Pedigree Resource File

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Margaret de Chesney Compact Disc #76 Pin #958691 (AFN: GC2K-5M) Pedigree

Sex:  F  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event(s)

Birth:   abt 1162    of,Norwich,Norfolk,England  
Death:   aft 1231  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parents

Father:  William de Chesney     Disc #76     Pin #962690   
Mother:  Albreda de Poynings     Disc #76     Pin #958066  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Marriage(s)

Spouse:  Hugh de Cressei     Disc #76     Pin #966298  
Marriage:  abt 1180      

Spouse:  Robert Fitz Roger de Stoke de Clavering 2nd Baron of Warkwo     Disc #76     Pin #947934  
Marriage:  abt 1185  
 of,Norwich,Norfolk,England 
  • *****************************************************************************

--------------------

Margaret was also called Margaret Cayneto. She was the only child and heiress of William de Cheney.

She died after 1214.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p385.htm#i735 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Margaret (Margery) De CHENEY

  • Born: ABT 1162, Norwich, Norfolk, England
  • Died: shortly AFT 22 Nov 1214 / AFT 1231
  • Father: William De CHENEY (Sheriff of Norfolk & Suffolk)
  • Mother: Albreda De POYNINGS
  • Married 1: Robert FITZROGER (2° B. Warkworth)
  • Children:
  • 1. John FITZROBERT (3° B. Warkworth)
  • 2. Alice FITZROBERT
  • Married 2: Hugh De CRESSY (d. 1189)
view all 13

Margaret de Chesney's Timeline

1160
1160
Horsford, Norfolk, England
1174
1174
Age 14
1183
1183
Age 23
Horsford,,Norfolk,England
1185
1185
Age 25
Warkworth Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland, England
1191
1191
Age 31
Warkworth Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland, England
1199
1199
Age 39
England
1214
November 22, 1214
Age 54
Warkworth Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland, England
2004
February 10, 2004
Age 54
????
????