Annis (Margaret) Valentine (1595 - 1625)

‹ Back to Valentine surname

Is your surname Valentine?

Research the Valentine family

Annis (Margaret) Valentine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "grey/annis/", "grey/shelton", "Agnes", "Avis", "Annie"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Surry, VA
Managed by: Susanna Engberg Barnevik
Last Updated:

About Annis (Margaret) Valentine

He was married to Annis or Agnes VALENTINE on 29 Mar 1611 in St. Peter, Paul's Whart, London, England. Annis or Agnes VALENTINE died before 24 Jan 1624 in VA. She was born in England. Note: Adventures of Purse and Person has her name as Margaret.

Luke Mizell testified in court that while he was a servant o tho gray, sr , he "did often hear sd Gray and his wife say that thomas gates had given 50 acres to their son Thomas and daug Jane."

Thomas GRAY and Annis or Agnes VALENTINE had the following children:

  • +2 i. Jane (Jone) GRAY.
  • 3 ii. William GRAY was born in 1621 in VA. He died about 1635 in VA.

Links

view all 12

Annis (Margaret) Valentine's Timeline

1595
1595
England
1611
March 29, 1611
Age 16
London, England
1619
1619
Age 24
Surry, Virginia
1625
January 24, 1625
Age 30
Surry, VA
1625
Age 30
Surry, Virginia
1627
1627
Age 30
Surry, Virginia
1630
1630
Age 30
Surry, Virginia
1983
September 16, 1983
Age 30
September 16, 1983
Age 30
September 28, 1983
Age 30