Margaret Tempest (de Holland) (c.1321 - 1349) MP

‹ Back to Tempest surname

Is your surname Tempest?

Research the Tempest family

Margaret Tempest's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Tempest

116,371 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret de Holand", "Margaret de Holland"
Birthplace: Oxhall, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Wickwar, Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire, England
Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Margaret Tempest (de Holland)

Margaret is a granddaughter of Robert and Maud....Daughter of son Thomas

Sir John Tempest I. This is the first Tempest for which we have a definite date of birth, 24 August 1283, known from a proof of age (see above under his father), dated October 1304, which may be found in a number of sources (CIPM v. 4, p. 171; Yorkshire Inquisitions v. 3, v. 37 of YASRS; and Cal. Genealogicum Henry II & Edward I, p. 657). I will not here provide a thorough discussion of what is known about John. Douglas Hickling and I have discussed the identification of his wife in an article to be found at http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/families/tempest/index.shtml. This woman is shown in EBT and in some other pedigrees as Margaret Holland, daughter of Sir Robert Holand and Maud la Zouche. Hickling and I have shown that that is very unlikely and conclude that we do not know the identity of John's wife.

According to EBT, on 3 January 1297-98 Edward I granted his father's estates and John's wardship and marriage to Edmund, Earl of Cornwall to hold during the nonage of the heir, citing the above Escheator's Account. This entry does not refer to the heir. EBT continues: "In May 1299 the King, for £20, granted the marriage of John, son & heir of Richard Tempest to Master Thomas de Carbury alias Abbresbury (Exch. L.T.R. Memo. 26 & 27 Ed. 1 No 28. m. 68, in EBT notes). The £20 was acknowledged as paid to the exor's of the earl of Cornwall (Pipe Ro. 32 Ed. 1 m. 2d)." According to the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (online) Edmund, Earl of Cornwall, died shortly before 25 September 1300 so this transfer to Abbresbury occurred before his death and his executors were reimbursed after his death. Evidently Thomas de Abbresbury [30] sold the marriage to Bolton priory which in turn sold it to William Mauleverer in 1299-1300 (Bolton Priory Compotus 1287-1325, v. 154 of Yorks. Arch. Soc., 2000, pp. 101, 115). We speculate in the article cited above that William Mauleverer may have had in mind marrying John to a daughter. It is likely that this William is the William Mauleverer of Beamsley discussed in EYC (v. 7, pedigree opposite p. 115 and pp. 118-19), d. ante 1317 and who held land of Skipton castle. According to EYC he is probably the William Mauleverer who had a daughter Joan who married Richard de Fauvelthorpe. But EYC does not mention a daughter who might have married John Tempest nor have I found one elsewhere.

view all 30

Margaret Tempest's Timeline

1310
1310
1315
1315
Bracewell, West Riding of Yorkshire, England
1320
1320
Weston Favell,Northampton,England
1321
1321
Oxhall, Staffordshire, England
1322
1322
Age 1
Weston Favell,Northampton,England
1324
1324
Age 3
Weston Favell,Northampton,England
1325
1325
Age 4
West Riding, Yorkshire, England, UK
1326
November 30, 1326
Age 5
Upholland, Lancashire, England
1331
1331
Age 10
England
1349
August 22, 1349
Age 28
Wickwar, Chipping Sodbury, Gloucestershire, England