Margaret de Monthermer

Is your surname de Monthermer?

Research the de Monthermer family

Margaret de Monthermer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret de Monthermer (de Tibetot)

Nicknames: "broase/brewys/tybotot/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stokenham, Devon, England
Death: Died in Stokenham, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Payne de Tibetot, First Baron Tibetot and Agnes de Ros
Wife of Thomas ll de Verdon; Baron Thomas de Monthermer II and Henry de Teyes
Mother of John de Verdun and Margaret de Monthermer
Sister of Sir John Tiptoft, 2nd Baron Tibetot

Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Monthermer (de Tibetot)

Margaret Teyes married Thomas de Monthermer, 2nd Baron Monthermer, son of Ralph de Monthermer, Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre.1 She died in 1349.

Sources

Citations

Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 83. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

Notes

from: http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/monthermer.shtml

Some corrections and additions to the Complete Peerage: Volume 9: Monthermer

MONTHERMER See also "proposed" section

Volume 9, page 143: He [Thomas de Monthermer (d.1340)] m. Margaret, probably the widow of Henry TEYES [LORD TEYES], who was executed in 1321.(l) ... She d. 15, 22 or 26 May 1349.(m) Note l: She held in dower 1/3 of the manor of Lydiard Tregoz, Wilts, which belonged to the said Henry (Cal. Close Rolls, 1343-46, p.50; Cal. Fine Rolls, vol.iii, p.427; Cal. Inq. p. m., vol.vi, no.535). Note m: [Cal. Inq. p.m.,] vol.ix, no.344.

Thomas was married to Margaret by 1330, when part of the manor of Lydiard Tregoz was held by Thomas de Monthermer [Victoria County History, Wiltshire, vol.9, p.83, citing P.R.O. CP40/283/229].

As well as the evidence from the tenure of Lydiard Tregoz, it was recorded in 1428 that Margaret de Monte Hermery had formerly held half a fee in Bockhampton [West Bockhampton, in the parish of Lambourn], Berkshire [Feudal Aids, vol.1, p.62]. In 1324 the king had ordered a messuage and land in Bockhampton to be delivered to Margaret, late the wife of Henry Tyeys, which had previously been granted by fine to Henry and Margaret for their lives [Cal. Close Rolls, 1323-27, pp.122-23].

Strong confirmation for this identification of Margaret is provided by a comparison of the date of death - 20 May 1349 - given for Margaret the widow of Henry Tyeys at Alice de Insula's inquisition post mortem [Cal. Inq. p.m., vol.9, no.571; cf. Cal. Fine Rolls, vol.6, p.277], with the dates of death given for Margaret the widow of Thomas de Monthermer at her own inquisitions post mortem - 15, 22 or 26 May 1349 [Cal. Inq. p.m., vol.9, no.344].

[Douglas Richardson pointed out the additional evidence about the tenure of Bockhampton in January 2002.]

view all

Margaret de Monthermer's Timeline

1305
1305
Stokenham, Devon, England
1325
1325
Age 20
Brixworth, Northamptonshire, England
1329
October 29, 1329
Age 24
Saint Humbert, Stokenham, Devonshire, England
1349
May 20, 1349
Age 44
Stokenham, Devon, England
????
????
????
????