Margaret de Mowbray

Is your surname de Mowbray?

Research the de Mowbray family

Margaret de Mowbray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret de Mowbray

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Epworth Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Stoke by Nayland Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas de Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth FitzAlan, Duchess of Norfolk
Wife of Sir Robert Howard of Stoke Neyland and Sir John Grey, KG
Mother of Katherine Howard and John 1st Duke of Norfolk Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk
Sister of Thomas de Mowbray, 4th Earl of Norfolk; John de Mowbray, 2nd Duke of Norfolk; Elizabeth Cathrine Mowbray and Isabel de Mowbray
Half sister of Joan Goushill, Baroness of Stanley and Elizabeth Wingfield, Duchess of Norfolk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Mowbray

  • Margaret Mowbray1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12
  • F, #13864, b. circa 1388, d. circa 18 October 1459
  • Father Sir Thomas Mowbray, 1st Earl Nottingham, 1st Duke of Norfolk; Lord Mowbray, Segrave, & Stourton2,13,4,14,6,7,15,16,10,11,17 b. 22 Mar 1366, d. 22 Sep 1399
  • Mother Elizabeth FitzAlan2,13,14,6,7,15,16,10,11,17 b. c 1371, d. 8 Jul 1425
  • Margaret Mowbray was born circa 1388. She married Sir Robert Howard, son of Sir John Howard, Sheriff of Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire, & Huntingdonshire and Alice Tendring, after 21 February 1421; They had 1 son (Sir John, Duke of Norfolk) and 2 daughters (Margaret, wife of Sir Thomas Daniel, Baron Rathweir; & Katherine, wife of Sir Edward Neville, Lord Bergavenny).2,3,18,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 Margaret Mowbray married Sir John Grey, Captain of Gournay, son of Sir Reynold (Reginald) Grey, 3rd Baron Grey of Ruthyn, Governor of Ireland, Lord of Hastings & Wexford and Margaret Roos, before 1 July 1438; No issue.2,18,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 Margaret Mowbray died circa 18 October 1459.2,18,6,7,10,11
  • Family 1 Sir Robert Howard b. c 1401, d. bt Jan 1436 - Apr 1436
  • Children
    • Margaret Howard2
    • Katherine Howard+19,2,4,7,20,11 d. a 29 Jun 1478
    • Sir John Howard, Lord Howard, Duke of Norfolk, Sheriff of Norfolk, Suffolk, & Oxfordshire, Earl Marshal of England+21,7,11 b. c 1421, d. 22 Aug 1485
  • Family 2 Sir John Grey, Captain of Gournay b. c 1381, d. 27 Aug 1439
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3765] Unknown author, Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists, p. 22; Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, p. 91; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 197.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 235.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 534.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 167.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 197.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 277-278.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 411.
  • 8.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 211.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 618.
  • 10.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 129-130.
  • 11.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 332.
  • 12.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 191.
  • 13.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 532-534.
  • 14.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 195-196.
  • 15.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 208-209.
  • 16.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 616.
  • 17.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 187-189.
  • 18.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 621-622.
  • 19.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 93.
  • 20.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 320-321.
  • 21.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 235-236.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p462.htm#i13864
  • _______________________
  • Lady Margaret Mowbray1
  • F, #2117, d. after 1437
  • Last Edited=26 May 2008
  • Lady Margaret Mowbray was the daughter of Thomas Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Fitzalan.1 She married Sir Robert Howard, son of Sir John Howard, circa 1417.1 She died after 1437.
  • Her married name became Howard.
  • Children of Lady Margaret Mowbray and Sir Robert Howard
    • 1.Katherine Howard+ d. a 29 Jun 1478
    • 2.John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk+1 b. 1421/22, d. 22 Aug 1485
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p212.htm#i2117
  • _________________________
  • Robert HOWARD of Stoke Neyland (Sir)
  • Born: ABT 1384
  • Acceded: 1436
  • Died: AFT 14 Apr 1436
  • Father: John HOWARD (Sheriff of Essex)
  • Mother: Alice TENDRING
  • Married: Margaret MOWBRAY (b. 1388 - d. AFT 1437) (dau. of Thomas De Mowbray, 6° B. Mowbray Earl Marshal of England E. Nottingham and Elizabeth Fitzalan) 1417
  • Children:
    • 1. Catherine HOWARD
    • 2. John HOWARD (1°. D. Norfolk)
    • 3. Margaret HOWARD
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HOWARD1.htm#Robert HOWARD of Stoke Neyland (Sir)
  • ______________________
  • Elizabeth FITZALAN (B. Mowbray)
  • Born: 1366, Arundel, Sussex, England
  • Died: 8 Jul 1425, Haveringham, Nottingham, England
  • Father: Richard FITZALAN (6º E. Arundel)
  • Mother: Elizabeth De BOHUN (C. Arundel)
  • Married 1: William MONTAGUE (Sir)
  • Married 2: Thomas De MOWBRAY (6° B. Mowbray Earl Marshal of England E. Nottingham) (b. 22 Mar 1365/6) (son of John De Mowbray and his wife Elizabeth Seagrave, and a grandson of Joan Plantaganet) Jul 1384
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas De MOWBRAY (E. Marshal)
    • 2. John De MOWBRAY (D. Norfolk)
    • 3. Isabel MOWBRAY (m.1 Henry Ferrers, 6º B. Ferrers of Groby - m.2 James Berkeley, 1º B. Berkeley)
    • 4. Margaret De MOWBRAY (m. Sir Robert Howard of Stoke Neyland)
  • Married 3: Gerard UFFLETE (Sir Knight)
  • Married 4: Robert GOUSHILL of Haveringham (Sir Knight) (b. 1350) BEF 19 Aug 1401 / 1 Sep 1401, Haveringham, Nottingham, England
  • Children:
    • 5. Elizabeth GOUSHILL (b. 1401/14) (m. Sir Robert Wingfield of Letheringham)
    • 6. Joan GOUSHILL (b. ABT 1401 - d. AFT 1460) (m. Thomas Stanley of Lathom)
    • 7. Robert GOUSHILL
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/FITZALAN.htm#Elizabeth FITZALAN (B. Mowbray)
  • __________________________
  • Thomas de Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk, KG, Earl Marshal (22 March 1367 or 1368 – 22 September 1399) was an English peer. As a result of his involvement in the power struggles which led up to the fall of Richard II, he was banished and died in exile in Venice.
  • Mowbray was the second son of John de Mowbray, 4th Baron Mowbray, and Elizabeth de Segrave, suo jure Lady Segrave, daughter and heiress of John de Segrave, 4th Baron Segrave, by Margaret, daughter and heiress of Thomas of Brotherton, son of Edward I.[1] He had an elder brother, John de Mowbray, 1st Earl of Nottingham, and three sisters, Eleanor, Margaret and Joan (for details concerning his siblings see the article on his father, John de Mowbray, 4th Baron Mowbray). .... etc.
  • He married firstly, after 20 February 1383, Elizabeth le Strange (c. 6 December 1373 – 23 August 1383), suo jure Lady Strange of Blackmere, daughter and heiress of John le Strange, 5th Baron Strange of Blackmere, by Isabel Beauchamp, daughter of Thomas Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick, by whom he had no issue.[3]
  • He married secondly Elizabeth Arundel (c.1372 – 8 July 1425), widow of Sir William Montagu, and daughter of Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel, by Elizabeth Bohun, daughter of William de Bohun, 1st Earl of Northampton, by whom he had two sons and three daughters:[3]
    • Thomas de Mowbray, 4th Earl of Norfolk.[6]
    • John de Mowbray, 2nd Duke of Norfolk.[6]
    • Elizabeth Mowbray, who married Michael de la Pole, 3rd Earl of Suffolk.[6]
    • Margaret Mowbray, who married firstly Sir Robert Howard, by whom she was the mother of John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk, and secondly Sir John Grey of Ruthin, Derbyshire.[6]
    • Isabel Mowbray; married firstly Sir Henry Ferrers, son of 5th Baron Ferrers of Groby, and secondly James Berkeley, 1st Baron Berkeley.[6]
  • Mowbray's quarrel with Bolingbroke and subsequent banishment are depicted in the opening scene of Shakespeare's Richard II.[7] Thomas Mowbray (as he is called in the play) prophetically replies to King Richard's "Lions make leopards tame" with the retort, "Yea, but not change his spots." Mowbray's death in exile is announced later in the play by the Bishop of Carlisle.
  • From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_de_Mowbray,_1st_Duke_of_Norfolk
  • __________________________
  • John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk, KG, Earl Marshal (c.1425 – 22 August 1485) was an English nobleman and soldier, and the first Howard Duke of Norfolk. He was a close friend and loyal supporter of King Richard III, with whom he was slain at the Battle of Bosworth.
  • John Howard, born about 1425, was the son of Sir Robert Howard of Tendring (1385–1436) and Margaret de Mowbray (1388–1459), eldest daughter of Thomas de Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk (of the first creation) (1366–1399), by Elizabeth FitzAlan (1366–1425). His paternal grandparents were Sir John Howard of Wiggenhall, Norfolk, and Alice Tendring, daughter of Sir William Tendring.[1][2] Howard was a descendant of English royalty through both sides of his family. On his father's side, Howard was descended from Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall, the second son of King John, who had an illegitimate son, named Richard (d.1296), whose daughter, Joan of Cornwall, married Sir John Howard (d. shortly before 23 July 1331).[3] On his mother's side, Howard was descended from Thomas of Brotherton, 1st Earl of Norfolk, the elder son of Edward I of England by his second wife, Margaret of France, and from Edward I's younger brother, Edmund Crouchback.
  • Howard succeeded his father in 1436. In his youth he was in the household of John Mowbray, Duke of Norfolk (d. 1461), and was drawn into Norfolk's conflicts with William de la Pole, Duke of Suffolk. In 1453 he was involved .... etc.
  • Before 29 September 1442 Howard married Katherine Moleyns (d. 3 November 1465), the daughter of Sir William Moleyns (7 January 1378 – 8 June 1425), styled Lord Moleyns, of Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire, and his wife, Margery Whalesborough (d. 26 March 1439).[8] There is confusion in some sources between the wives of Sir William Moleyns (d. 8 June 1425) and his eldest son and heir, Sir William Moleyns, who was slain at the siege of Orleans on 8 May 1429, and who married, on 1 May 1423, as his second wife, Anne Whalesborough (died c. 1487), the daughter and co-heir of John Whalesborough, esquire, of Whalesborough, Cornwall.[9][10][2]
  • By Katherine Moleyns Howard had two sons and four daughters:[11][2]
    • Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk, Earl of Surrey (1443–21 May 1524), who married firstly, on 30 April 1472, as her second husband, Elizabeth Tilney, by whom he had ten children including Thomas Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk, and Elizabeth Howard, wife of Sir Thomas Boleyn, 1st Earl of Wiltshire; he married secondly, in 1497, Agnes Tilney, by whom he had eleven children.
    • Nicholas Howard (died c.1468).
    • Isabel or Elizabeth Howard, who married Robert Mortimer (d.1485), esquire,[12] of Landmere in Thorpe-le-Soken, slain at Bosworth, by whom she had a daughter, Elizabeth, who married George Guildford, younger son of Sir Richard Guildford.[13][2][14]
    • Anne Howard, who married Sir Edmund Gorges (d.1512) of Wraxall, by whom she had issue including Sir Thomas Gorges.
    • Jane Howard (d. 1508), who in 1481 married Sir John Timperley of Hintlesham, Suffolk.
    • Margaret Howard, who married Sir John Wyndham of Crownthorpe and Felbrigg, Norfolk, by whom she had issue.
  • Howard married secondly, before 22 January 1467, Margaret (1436–1494), the daughter of Sir John Chedworth and his wife, Margaret Bowett,[15] and widow, firstly of Nicholas Wyfold (1420-1456), Lord Mayor of London, and secondly of Sir John Norreys (1400 – 1 September 1466), Master of the Wardrobe.[16]
  • By his second wife, Margaret Chedworth, he had one daughter:[16][2]
    • Katherine Howard (died 17 March 1536), who married John Bourchier, 2nd Baron Berners, by whom she had issue.
  • John Howard was slain at the Battle of Bosworth Field on 22 August 1485 along with his friend and patron King Richard.[17] Howard was the commander of the vanguard, and his son, the Earl of Surrey, his lieutenant. Howard was killed when a Lancastrian arrow struck him in the face after the face guard had been torn off his helmet during an earlier altercation with the Earl of Oxford.[18] He was slain prior to King Richard, which had a demoralising effect on the king. Shakespeare relates how, the night before, someone had left John Howard a note attached to his tent warning him that King Richard III, his "master," was going to be double-crossed (which he was): .... etc.
  • From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Howard,_1st_Duke_of_Norfolk
  • __________________________
  • Sir John Grey KG (c. 1387 – 27 August 1439), English nobleman and soldier, of Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales, Badmondisfield (in Wickhambrook), Suffolk, Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, etc., 2nd but eldest surviving son and heir apparent of Sir Reginald Grey, 3rd Baron Grey de Ruthyn by his 1st wife, Margaret Roos.[1] He was also Captain of Gournay.
  • He traveled with the king to France in 1415 and 1417.[1] He fought at the Battle of Agincourt and was invested as the 151st Knight of the Garter on 5 May 1436.[1]
  • He married (1st) before Trinity term 1410 (as her 2nd husband) Constance Holand (c.1387–14 November 1437), the daughter of John Holland, 1st Duke of Exeter (half brother of King Richard II), by his wife, Elizabeth of Lancaster;.[1] By her mother, Constance was a niece of King Henry IV. Constance married (1st) before 1 June 1402 (by papal dispensation dated 18 Sept. 1391, they being related in the 4th degree of kindred) Sir Thomas Mowbray, 4th Earl of Norfolk, Earl of Nottingham, Earl Marshal, Lord Mowbray, Segrave, and Gower.[1] They had no issue. Sir Thomas Mowbray was executed 8 June 1405 due to his revolt against her uncle, King Henry IV.[1]
  • Sir John Grey and Constance Holand had three children:[1]
    • Sir Edmund Grey, 1st Earl of Kent (1416–1490)[1]
    • Sir Thomas Grey, Lord Richemount Grey, of Simpson, Buckinghamshire, Richemount, Bedfordshire, Merton, Westmorland, Langton, Yorkshire, etc., Justice of the Peace for Buckinghamshire, 1453–8, Justice of the Peace for Bedfordshire, 1455. He was created Baron of Richemount Grey by charter dated 25 June 1450, with remainder to his heirs male. He fought on the Lancastrian side at the Battle of Towton 29 March 1461. He was subsequently attainted Nov. 1461 by the first Parliament of King Edward IV, whereby his honours and lands were forfeited, and he was executed soon afterwards.[2]
    • Constance Grey, who married Sir Richard Herbert.[1]
  • Constance, Countess Marshal, died 12 (or 14) Nov. 1437, and was buried in a chapel at St. Katherine by the Tower, London by her brother, John Holand, Duke of Exeter. Following her death, Sir John Grey married (2nd) before 1 July 1438 Margaret Mowbray, daughter of Thomas Mowbray, 1st Duke of Norfolk and widow of Sir Robert Howard.[1] They had no issue.[1]
  • Sir John Grey died 27 August 1439. His widow, Margaret, received a papal indult for a portable altar 3 August 1446. She died shortly before 18 October 1459.
  • From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Grey_(knight)
  • ______________________________
  • Links:
  • http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51813256
  • http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I9786&tree=EuropeRoyalNobleHous
  • http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I907&tree=Nixon
  • http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I208&tree=Norfolk
================================================

Citations / Sources:

[S2] #623 The Visitation of Norfolk in the Year 1563 (1878-1895), Harvey, William, (2 volumes. Norwich: [s.n.], 1878-1895), FHL book 942.61 D23ha; FHL microfilm 990,432 items., vol. 1 p. 15.

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S16] #894 Cahiers de Saint-Louis (1976), Louis IX, Roi de France, (Angers: J. Saillot, 1976), FHL book 944 D22ds., vol. 2 p. 123, vol. 6 p. 409.

[S20] Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Richardson, Douglas, (Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2nd edition, 2011), vol. 2 p. 278,411.

[S25] #798 The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, Watney, Vernon James, (4 volumes. Oxford: John Johnson, 1928), FHL book Q 929.242 W159w; FHL microfilm 1696491 it., vol. 2 p. 446, vol. 3 p. 573.

[S33] #242 [1883 edition] A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire (New edition, 1883, reprint 1962), Burke, Sir John Bernard, (New edition. 1883. Reprint, London: Harrison and Sons, 1962), FHL book 942 D22bug 1883., p. 284,387.

[S41] #1325 Ogle and Bothal; or, A history of the baronies of Ogle, Bothal, and Hepple, and of the families of Ogle and Bertram, Ogle, Henry A., (Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England : Reid, 1902), 929.242 Og5o., p. 298a.

[S53] #3945 The Visitations of Yorkshire in the Years 1563 and 1564, Made by William Flower, Esquire, Norroy King of Arms (1881), Flower, William, (Publications of the Harleian Society: Visitations, volume 16. London: [Harleian Society], 1881), FHL book 942 B4h volume 16; FHL microfilm 162,050 ., vol. 16 p. 338.

[S66] #242 [1831 edition] A General and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerages of England, Ireland, and Scotland, Extinct, Dormant, and in Abeyance (1831), Burke, John, (London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831), FHL book 942 D22bg 1831; FHL microfilm 845,453 ite., p. 478.

[S76] #1008 Sussex Archaeological Collections: Illustrating History and Antiquities of the County (1848-), (Haywards Heath: Sussex Archaeological Society, 1848-), FHL book 942.25 B2ac., vol. 41 p. 81.

[S77] #33 An Official Genealogical and Heraldic Baronage of England (filmed 1957), Paget, Gerald, (Typescript, filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1957), FHL microfilm 170,063-170,067., vol. 2 #391.

[S124] #240 Collins's Peerage of England, Genealogical, Biographical, and Historical, Greatly Augmented, and Continued to the Present Time (1812), Brydges, Sir Egerton,, (9 volumes. London: [T. Bensley], 1812), FHL book 942 D22be., vol. 3 p. 608.

[S161] #651 The Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor, in the County of Cornwall (1873-1879), Maclean, John, (3 volumes. London: Nichols & Son, 1873-1879), FHL book 942.37 K2ma; FHL microfilm 90,276., vol. 1 p. 317.

[S177] #929 The History and Antiquities of the County of Surrey: Compiled from the Best and Most Authentic Historians, Valuable Records, and Manuscripts in the Public Offices and Libraries, and in Private Hands.. (1804-1814), Manning, Owen, (Three volumes. London: J. Nichols, 1804-1814), FHL book Q 942.21 H2ma., vol. 2 p. 169.

[S260] #1784 The Visitation of Norfolk, Made and Taken by William Hervey, Anno 1563, Enlarged with Another Visitacion [Sic] Made by Clarenceux Cook: with Many Other Descents, and Also the Vissitation [Sic] Made by John Raven, Anno 1613 (1891), Rye, Walter, (The Publications of the Harleian Society: Visitations, volume 32. London: [Harleian Society], 1891), FHL book 942 B4h; FHL microfilm 162,058., vol. 32 p. 162.

[S266] #379 [7th edition, 1992] Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, Who Came to America Before 1700 (7th edition, 1992), Weis, Frederick Lewis, (7th edition. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, c1992), FHL book 974 D2w 1992., p. 20 line 16:33, p. 24 line 22:33.

[S291] #12690 Genealogical memoirs of the extinct family of Chester of Chicheley : their ancestors and descenda, Waters, Robert Edmond Chester, (London : Robson, 1878. 2 v. Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1963-1982), FHL microfilm 990151 Items 1 - 2., vol. 1 p. 255.

[S311] #783 Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological and Naturalhistory Society (1878-1921), Shropshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, (Shrewsbury [England]: Adnitt and Nauton, 1878-1921), FHL book 942.45 C4a., vol. 47 p. 141.

[S333] #773 The History and Antiquities of the County of Rutland: Compiled from the Works of the Most Approved Historians, National Records and Other Authentic Documents, Public and Private (1811), Blore, Thomas, (Stanford: R. Newcomb, [1811]), FHL book 942.545 H2b (British X Large Folio)., vol. 1 pt. 2 p. 114.

[S347] Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-century Colonists: the Descent from the Later Plantagenet Kings of England, Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, and Edward III, of Emigrants from England and Wales to the North American Colonies Before 1701 (2nd ed., 1999), Faris, David, (2nd edition. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999), FHL book 973 D2fp., p. 248 MOWBRAY:8.

[S392] #812 Historical and Genealogical Memoir of the Family of Poyntz (1983), Maclean, Sir John, (Reprint,Baltimore: Gateway Press 1983), FHL book 929.242 P877m 1983; FHL microfiche 603633., p. 234.

[S394] #230 [5th edition, 1999] The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215 (5th edition, 1999), Adams, Arthur, (5th edition. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1999), FHL book 973 D2aa 1999., p. 82 line 63:8.

[S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 1 p. 30, 253; vol. 5 p. 10 fn. (a).

[S721] #1517 Historical notices of the parishes of Swyncombe and Ewelme in the county of Oxford, Napler, Henry Alfred, (Oxford : J. Wright, 1858), 942.57 H2n Large Q book., pedigree facing p. 42.

[S902] The armorial glass of the Oxford Diocese, 1250-1850, Lamborn, Edmund Arnold Greening, (London : Oxford University Press, 1949), 942.57 D24L., p. 117 Pedigree.

[S1961] #2058 The American Genealogist (1932-1965), Jacobus, Donald Lines, (32 volumes in 11. New Haven: D. L. Jacobus, 1932-1965), FHL book 973 B2aga, D25aga., vol. 19 p. 202.

view all 15

Margaret de Mowbray's Timeline

1387
1387
Epworth Lincolnshire, England
1414
1414
Age 27
Norfolk, England
1416
1416
Age 29
1421
1421
Age 34
Tendring, Essex, England
1438
July 1, 1438
Age 51
1459
October 18, 1459
Age 72
Stoke by Nayland Suffolk, England
1928
December 4, 1928
Age 72
December 4, 1928
Age 72
December 4, 1928
Age 72
December 4, 1928
Age 72