Margaret Ferrers (de Ufford) (c.1330 - c.1368) MP

‹ Back to Ferrers surname

Is your surname Ferrers?

Research the Ferrers family

Margaret Ferrers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret Ufford", "Margaret D' Ufford"
Birthplace: Eresby,Spilsby,Lincolnshire,England
Death: Died in Stebbing,Dunmow,Essex,England
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Margaret Ferrers (de Ufford)

  • Margaret de Ufford1,2,3,4,5,6
  • F, #13860, d. before 25 May 1368
  • Father Sir Robert de Ufford, 1st Earl Suffolk, 2nd Lord Ufford2,3,4,5,6 b. 9 Aug 1298, d. 4 Nov 1369
  • Mother Margaret Norwich2,4,6 d. 2 Apr 1368
  • Margaret de Ufford was born at of Ufford, Suffolk, England. She married Sir William Ferrers, 3rd Baron Ferrers of Groby, son of Henry Ferrers, 2nd Baron Ferrers of Groby, Justice of Chester, Keeper of the Channel Islands & Berwick on Tweed and Isabel Verdun, before 25 April 1344; They had 1 son (Sir Henry, 4th Lord Ferrers of Groby) and 2 daughters (Elizabeth, a nun; & Margaret, wife of Sir Thomas Beauchamp, 12th Earl of Warwick).2,3,4,5,6 Margaret de Ufford died before 25 May 1368.2,4,6
  • Family Sir William Ferrers, 3rd Baron Ferrers of Groby b. 28 Feb 1333, d. 8 Jan 1371
  • Children
    • Elizabeth Ferrers7,2 b. c 1350, d. a 8 Jan 1371
    • Sir Henry Ferrers, 4th Baron Ferrers of Groby+8,4,6 b. 16 Feb 1356, d. 3 Feb 1388
    • Margaret Ferrers+9,2,3,4,5,6 b. c 1361, d. 22 Jan 1407
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3761] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 349; Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, 4th Ed., by F. L. Weis, p. 112; Magna Charta by Wurts, p. 381; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 63.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 208.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 145-146.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 297-298.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 296-297.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 154.
  • 7.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 350.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 208-209.
  • 9.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 72.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p461.htm#i13860
  • ________
  • Margaret d'Ufford
  • F, #3490, d. before 25 May 1368
  • Margaret d'Ufford was the daughter of Robert d'Ufford, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Margaret de Norwich.
  • She married Sir William Ferrers, 3rd Lord Ferrers (of Groby). She died before 25 May 1368.
  • Her married name became Ferrers.
  • Child of Margaret d'Ufford and Sir William Ferrers, 3rd Lord Ferrers (of Groby)
    • 1.Margaret Ferrers+ d. 27 Jan 1407
  • From: http://thepeerage.com/p349.htm#i3490
  • -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bhusler/Bill/Reunion/Web%20Cards/ps04/ps04_011.html

  • --------------------

Margaret de Ufford[1]

Sex Female

Lived In England

Person ID I00101312 Leo

Last Modified 15 Jun 2009

Father Robert de Ufford, 1st Earl of Suffolk, 2nd Lord Ufford, b. 9 Aug 1298

Mother Margaret de Norwich

Family ID F00060003 Group Sheet

Family William de Ferrers, 3rd Lord Ferrers of Groby, b. est 1333

Married Bef 25 Apr 1344

Children

1. Margaret Ferrers

	2. Elizabeth de Ferrers

3. Henry de Ferrers, 4th Lord Ferrers of Groby, b. 16 Feb 1356, Abbey of Tiltey

Last Modified 15 Jun 2009

Family ID F00044073 Group Sheet

Sources 1. [S00058] The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: XII 377

  • ____________________
view all 11

Margaret Ferrers's Timeline

1330
1330
Eresby,Spilsby,Lincolnshire,England
1344
April 25, 1344
Age 14
Groby,,Leicestershire,England
1347
1347
Age 17
Groby, Warwickshire, England
1355
February 16, 1355
Age 25
Tiltey, Hereford, England
1359
1359
Age 29
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1368
May 25, 1368
Age 38
Stebbing,Dunmow,Essex,England
1373
1373
Age 38
Stownmarket, Suffolk, England
1994
October 12, 1994
Age 38
1995
February 15, 1995
Age 38
1996
April 9, 1996
Age 38