Margaret de Stafford, Baroness of Stockport

Is your surname de Stafford?

Research the de Stafford family

Margaret de Stafford, Baroness of Stockport's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret de Stafford, Baroness of Stockport

Also Known As: "De Warren", "Margaret (Stafford) Warren Mainwaring"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wichham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Over Peover, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John de Stafford, of Bramshall and Elizabeth Stafford
Wife of Sir John de Warren, of Poynton and Stockport and John Mainwaring of Over Peover
Mother of Nicholas de Warren, of Poynton and Stockport; William Warenne; John de Warrene; Joan Warren; Margaret de Warren and 2 others
Sister of Matilda Stafford and Joan Draycott
Half sister of Sir Humphrey de Stafford, MP and Sir Ralph de Stafford MP

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Stafford, Baroness of Stockport

Margaret, daughter and heiress of Sir John de Stafford of Wickham, Norfolk, knight, died 1418. There is a monument to her at Over Peover.

Married

  1. Marriage settlement dated 1371 with Sir John de Warren of Poynton and Stockport, knight, born about 1343, died 1387. He was the son of Sir Edward de Warren, knight & Cecily de Eaton
  2. John Mainwaring of Over Peover about 1387

Children include

  1. Nicholas de Warren of Poynton and Stockport, born about 1378 died in 1413. Married Agnes de Wynnington
  2. Margaret
  3. Isabel

Links

===============

o 2. Sir John de Warren of Poynton and Stockport, knight, born about 1343, died 1387 and buried at Boton in Norfolk. Inquisition post mortem in 1392. o + Margaret, daughter and heiress of Sir John de Stafford of Wickham, Norfolk, knight. Marriage settlement dated 1371. (She remarried John Mainwaring of Over Peover about 1387 and died 1418. There is a monument to her at Over Peover.) Sir John de Warren had a son Nicholas and a daughter, Margaret.

For a Genealogy of the Warren Family of Poynton Chesire: http://www.thornber.net/cheshire/htmlfiles/warren.html

-------------------- Margaret De Stafford was born on 1345 in England to Sir John De Stafford and Unknown MNU De Stafford. Margaret married (1.) Sir John De Warren on c. 1371 and had 3 children: Margaret De Warren, Isabel De Warren, and Nicholas De Warren. Margaret married (2.) Sir John Mainwaring of Over Pever AFTER 1387. She passed away on 1428 and is buried in Boton, Norfolk, England.

Note: Sir John de Warren, married Margaret, daughter of Sir John Stafford of Wickham, Knight. Sir John was knighted about 1372, probably on his being appointed to attend the king in his expedition to France. Sir John and Margaret’s children were daughters Margaret and Isabel and only son Nicholas. His will was dated 8 Richard II (1384) and proved 10 Richard II (1386). Knight Sir John died in 1387, and his widow married Sir John Mainwaring of Over Pever in Cheshire. She died 1428.

Sources:

Margaret De Stafford De Warren is my 21st great grandmother.

--------------------

Had 2 children

Second husband John Mainwaring m: 1390

Died: Monument over Peover, England --------------------

view all 12

Margaret de Stafford, Baroness of Stockport's Timeline

1345
1345
Wichham, Norfolk, England
1371
1371
Age 26
Poynton, Cheshire, England
1371
Age 26
England
1373
1373
Age 28
Warren, Sussex, , England
1375
1375
Age 30
Warren, Sussex, , England
1379
1379
Age 34
Unknown
1379
Age 34
Peynton, Cheshire, England
1380
1380
Age 35
Prestbury, Cheshire, , England
1387
1387
Age 42
England
1418
April 6, 1418
Age 73
Over Peover, England