Margaret (Margred) verch Llewelyn, Princess of Wales

Is your surname verch Llewelyn?

Research the verch Llewelyn family

Margaret (Margred) verch Llewelyn, Princess of Wales's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret (Margred) verch Llewelyn, Princess of Wales

Nicknames: "Margaret of Wales", "Margaret ferch Llewelyn", "Margaret Verch Llywelyn", "Princess of de Brouse-de Clifford", "Princess of North Wales"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Meisgyn, Penychen, Glamorganshire, Wales
Death: Died in Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England
Place of Burial: Priory Church/Aconbury, Herefordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Llywelyn the Great, Prince of Gwynedd and Joan Plantagenet, Lady Snowdon, Princess of Wales
Wife of John "Tadody" de Braose, Lord of Bramber and Gower and Sir Walter Clifford, III, Baron Clifford
Mother of John Knill de Braose, II; Loretta de Braose; William de Breuse, Lord Brewose; Llewellyn de Braose; Hugh De Breuse and 5 others
Sister of Helen the elder verch Llewelyn; Gwenllian verch Llywelyn; Angharad verch Llywelyn; Dafydd, Prince of North Wales and Gwynedd; Elen ferch Llywelyn and 1 other
Half sister of Gwladys "Ddu" verch Llewelyn; Tegwared Bais Wen; Gruffydd ap Llywelyn Fawr and Two siblings Fawr

Occupation: Princess of de Brouse-de Clifford, Princess of North Wales, Burried Priory Church, Aconbury, Herefordshire, England
Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Margaret (Margred) verch Llewelyn, Princess of Wales

B: 1202 1210 1215 1218 alternate birthplace: Abeffraw Castle, Gwynedd, Caernarvonshire, Wales ------

Margaret ap Llywelyn is the daughter of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales. 

She married, firstly, John de Briouze, son of William de Briouze.

She married, secondly, Walter de Clifford, son of Walter de Clifford and Agnes de Cuni.

Child of Margaret ap Llywelyn and Walter de Clifford

   * Maud de Clifford d. bt Dec 1282 - 9 May 1285

Children of Margaret ap Llywelyn and John de Briouze

   * John de Briouze
   * Sir William de Breuse, 1st Lord Brewes+1 b. b 1227, d. 6 Jan 1290/91

http://thepeerage.com/p413.htm#i4125

   * Sir Richard de Breuse b. b 1232, d. b 18 Jun 1292

--------------------

Margred verch Llewelyn1

b. circa 1207, d. after 1263

Father Llewelyn Ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales1,2,3 b. 1173, d. 11 April 1240

Mother Joan Plantagenet1 b. circa 1188, d. February 1237

    Also called of Gwynedd. Margred verch Llewelyn was born circa 1207 at Caernarvonshire, Wales.1 She was the daughter of Llewelyn Ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales and Joan Plantagenet.1,2,3 Margred verch Llewelyn married John Tadody de Braose, Lord of Bramber and Gower, son of William de Braose and Maud de Clare, in 1219; Her 1st. 1st cousins, 2x removed.1,2,3 Margred verch Llewelyn married Walter, 3rd Lord Clifford, son of Walter, 2nd Lord Clifford and Agnes de Cundi, circa 1234; Her 2nd. Margred verch Llewelyn died after 1263 at Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England.1

Family 1

John Tadody de Braose, Lord of Bramber and Gower b. 1198, d. 18 July 1232

Children

William IV de Braose, Lord Bramber+ b. 1220, d. 6 Jan 1290/911,2,3

Richard de Braose b. c 1222, d. b 18 Jun 12923

Family 2

Walter, 3rd Lord Clifford b. circa 1164, d. 1263/64

Child

Maud de Clifford+ b. c 1234, d. a Dec 12822,4

Citations

[S245] LDS.

[S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 72.

[S642] Braose Family Web, online http://freespace.virgin.net/doug.thompson/BraoseWeb/

[S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 122.

The mother of most of Llywelyn's illegitimate children is known or assumed to have been Llywelyn's mistress, Tangwystl Goch (c.1168–1198). Gruffydd ap Llywelyn (c.1196–1244) was Llywelyn's eldest son and is known to be the son of Tangwystl. He married Senena, daughter of Caradoc ap Thomas of Anglesey. Their four sons included Llywelyn ap Gruffydd, who for a period occupied a position in Wales comparable to that of his grandfather, and Dafydd ap Gruffydd who ruled Gwynedd briefly after his brother's death. Llywelyn had another son, Tegwared ap Llywelyn, by a woman known only as Crysten.

Marared ferch Llywelyn (c.1198–after 1263) married John de Braose of Gower, a nephew of Reginald de Braose, and after his death married Walter Clifford of Bronllys and Clifford.

Margaret of Wales (1230-1268) [Pedigree]

Daughter of Llywelyn Fawr "the Great" Prince of Wales Prince of Gwynedd, Aberffraw, Lord Snowdon (1173-1240) and Joan of North Wales Princess of North Wales (1201-1237)

   b. ABT 1230
   d. AFT 1268

Married first John de BRAOSE Baron Brembye (1197-1232)

Children:

William de BRAOS Lord Buckingham (1220-1291) m. Aliva de MULTON (1255-)

Sir Richard de BRAOSE Lord Stainten Manor (1232-1292) m. Alice le RUS (1245-1300)

John de BRAOSE (1232-)

Married second Walter IV CLIFFORD Lord Corfham (1194-1263)

Children: [listed under entry for Walter IV CLIFFORD]

References: [GENSERV],[CP],[EnglishP],[APC],[MCS4],[ConverseA], [MC]

Additional Source: "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SPCP-MR7 : accessed 6 September 2012), entry for Margred Verch /Llywelyn/.

view all 17

Margaret (Margred) verch Llewelyn, Princess of Wales's Timeline

1193
1193
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, UK
1202
1202
Meisgyn, Penychen, Glamorganshire, Wales
1208
1208
Age 6
Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1219
1219
Age 17
Bramber, Sussex, England
1220
1220
Age 18
Herefordshire, England UK
1224
July 15, 1224
Age 22
Bramber, Sussex, England
July 15, 1224
Age 22
of Bramber Castle, Sussex, England
1225
1225
Age 23
of Bramber Castle, Sussex, England
1227
1227
Age 25
sussex, England
1227
Age 25
Sussex, England UK