Margareta Ingesdotter Fredkulla

Is your surname Ingesdotter?

Research the Ingesdotter family

Margareta Ingesdotter Fredkulla's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Margrethe Fredkulla "Frithpoll" Ingesdotter (Fredkulla), Dronning af Norge, Dronning af Danmark

Also Known As: "Margrét "Fredkulla" (Peace-Maiden) Ingadóttir", "Margret", "Margrete Fredkulla av Danmark", "Margareta av Sverige", "Mor ålellskjøyndkone", "Betoch"
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: Died in Roskilde County, Roskilde Municipality, Region Zealand, Denmark
Place of Burial: Roskilde, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Kong Inge Stenkilsson av Sverige; Inge von Schweden; Helena Torildsdatter av Sverige and Helene von Schweden
Wife of Håkon Finnson, Av Tjøtta; unknown Ingessønn; Magnus III Olavsson «Barefoot», King of Norway and Niels, King of Denmark
Mother of Bjadok; Kristrod of Hebrides; Lopt; Ragnhild Magnusdóttir; Kristin Magnusdotter and 3 others
Sister of Ragnvald Ingesson "Knaphövde"; Kristina Ingesdotter, Princess of Sweden, Grand Duchess of Kiev; Ingrid Ingesdotter and Katarina Ingesdotter, Princess of Sweden
Half sister of Ragnvald Ingesson "Knaphövde"

Occupation: Queen of Norway, Queen of Denmark, Prinsesse, Drottning av Norge och senare Danmark, Prinsessa av Sverige, Dronning af Norge, Dronning af Danmark
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margareta Ingesdotter Fredkulla

Margaret Fredkulla

  • Fredkulla meaning peacegirl, her marriage to king Magnus of Norway was arranged in order to ensure peace with Norway.
  • Born Princess of Sweden
  • By marriage 1101 to King Magnus III, Queen Consort of Norway. (the marriage was childless).
  • By marriage 1105 to King Niels I, Queen Consort of Denmark


Margaret was born a royal princess as one of four children of King Inge the Elder of Sweden and Queen Helena. The exact year of birth and place of birth is not recorded.[2]

In 1101, she was married to King Magnus of Norway. The marriage had been arranged as a part of the peace treaty between Sweden and Norway. She was often referred to as Margaret Fredkulla (Margaret the Maiden of Peace). She brought with her large fiefs and areas in Sweden as her dowry, probably in Västergötland. In 1103, she was made widow after two years of marriage, and soon left Norway. The marriage was childless. Her departure from Norway was seen as an insult by the Norwegians who expected her to stay, and she was accused of having stolen the holy relics of Saint Olav.

In 1105, she married King Niels of Denmark. Niels was made king in 1104, but he was described as a passive monarch who lacked the capacity to rule and who left the affairs of the state to his queen. With his blessing, Margaret became the de facto Queen regnant of Denmark. She is described as a wise ruler, and the relationship between Denmark and her birth country Sweden was very peaceful during her time as queen. It was said that: Styrelsen beroede for størstedelen paa den ædle dronning Margrete, saa at fremmede sagde, at Danmarks styrelse laa i kvindehaand (English: "The rule was so much dependant on the noble Queen Margaret, that foreigners remarked that the rule of Denmark lay in a woman's hand"). She minted her own coins, something unique for a queen consort of this time. The Danish coins printed during this period bears the inscription: Margareta-Nicalas ("Margaret-Niels").[3] In 1114, Margaret was sent a letter by Thibaud d'Étampes (Theobaldus Stampensis) thanking her for a liberality to the Church of Caen.[4]

Queen Margaret had two children with King Niels: Inge Nielsen (died as a child) Magnus Nielsen (born about 1106)

After her death in 1130, King Niels married Queen dowager Ulvhild of Sweden. Margaret's lands in Sweden became a base for her son, Magnus when he claimed the throne of Sweden through her. When Margaret's first cousin King Inge the Younger died, Magnus claimed the throne as the eldest grandson of King Inge the Elder and reigned as King Magnus I of Sweden.

References[edit] 1.Jump up ^ Margrete Ingesdatter “Fredkolla” (Store norske leksikon) 2.Jump up ^ Margrete Fredkulla (Dansk Kvindehistorie) 3.Jump up ^ Margareta Fredkulla (Ingesdotter) 4.Jump up ^ Bernard Gineste, "Thibaud d'Étampes", in Cahiers d'Étampes-Histoire 10 (2009), pp. 43–58, showing that this letter was not sent to Margaret of Scotland, dead in 1089, but to Margaret Fredkulla.

Other sources[edit] Harrison, Dick Gud vill det – Nordiska korsfarare under medeltiden (2005) Nanna Damsholt Kvindebilledet i dansk højmiddelalder (1985)

External links[edit] Margareta Fredkulla

Magnus Barfots änka

view all 23

Margareta Ingesdotter Fredkulla's Timeline

Age 10
Age 10
Age 19
Trondheim, Sor-Trondelag, Norway
Age 21
Age 25
Age 26
Roskilde, Sjælland, Danmark
Age 28
November 4, 1130
Age 50
Roskilde County, Roskilde Municipality, Region Zealand, Denmark